Actions

ELECTION 2020: Corpus Christi Mayor

Another strong day adds to county's early voting record
Posted at 4:16 PM, Nov 03, 2020
and last updated 2020-11-03 22:54:55-05

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas —

Candidate/ Votes
Pancho Villa3,1993.10%
Eric Rodriguez4,3174.18%
Carolyn Vaughn17,16016.62%
Priscilla Gonzalez5,4125.24%
Joe Michael Perez2,7872.70%
Roberto Seidner2840.27%
Joe McComb34,05132.97%
John Medina2,7702.68%
Paulette Guajardo33,30032.24%

Vote Centers Reported: 84/84

Joe McComb was first elected in 2017 after a special election to finish the term of Dan McQueen, who resigned after 40 days in office.

McComb owns and operates McComb Relocation Services. His goal if re-elected is to continue projects on street improvements and providing mental health professionals to help public safety professionals such as police.

Paulette Guajardo is currently an at-large city councilwoman and has thrown her hat in the ring. She has served on the council since 2016.

She is currently the only woman on the City Council and if elected as mayor, she hopes to build and recover the local economy and redefine the city's role in public health.

Carolyn Vaughn is the Nueces County Commissioner for Precinct 1. She was elected in 2018 and is a former councilwoman for District 1. She is a businesswoman who owns Vaughn Energy Services.

If elected, Vaughn wants to challenge City Council to vote no to a desalination plant.

Eric Rodriguez is in environmental management with the Naval Facilities Engineering command. If Rodriguez is elected, he would like to concentrate on clean air and water for all residents.

Candidate Joe Michael Perez is the owner of the Trump store at the trade center in Corpus Christi. One of Perez's main goals, if elected, is to address the homeless situation in the city.

Ray Madrigal de Pancho Villa is retired. He ran for president in 2020. If elected, he plans to work on a solution for the city's water issues.

John Medina runs an online and social media newspaper. He believes the city has made promises that have been broken.

Medina believes roads are a big priority and believes tax dollars are not being allocated properly among other things.

Priscilla Gonzalez is a marketing department supervisor for Herman and Herman PLLC. Some of the things she would like to accomplish if elected as mayor are better infrastructure and streets, as well as community education.

KRIS 6 News has reached out to candidate Roberto Seidner, he has not returned calls.