Quantcast

On the Ballot: 2018 Joint Primary Election - KRISTV.com | Continuous News Coverage | Corpus Christi

On the Ballot: 2018 Joint Primary Election

Posted: Updated:

Today is Election Day. Below is a list of candidates with links to their websites (if available). Read all propositions in the attached PDFs below. You can find a list of voting locations by clicking here or viewing below. 

REPUBLICAN PARTY SAMPLE BALLOT:

DEMOCRATIC PARTY SAMPLE BALLOT:

Governor
Gobernador:

(Republican)
Barbara Krueger
SECEDE Kilgore
Greg Abbott

(Democrat)
Lupe Valdez
Adrian Ocegueda
Cedric Davis, Sr.
Tom Wakely
Grady Yarbrough
Joe Mumbach
Andrew White
James Jolly Clark
Jeffrey Payne

Lieutenant Governor
Gobernador Teniente:

(Republican)
Scott Milder
Dan Patrick

(Democrat)
Michael Cooper
Mike Collier

United States Senator
Senador de los Estados Unidos:
(Republican)

Stefano de Stefano
Mary Miller
Bruce Jacobson, Jr. 
Geraldine Sam
Ted Cruz

(Democrat)
Edward Kimbrough
Beto O'Rourke
Sema Hernandez

United States Representative, District 27
Representante de los Estados Unidos, Distrito Núm. 27
(Republican)

Bech Bruun
Eddie Gassman
Christopher K. Mapp
Michael Cloud
Jerry Hall
John Grunwald

(Democrat)
Raul (Roy) Barrera
Ronnie McDonald
Eric Holguin
Venessa Edwards Foster

Attorney General
Procurador General
(Republican)

Ken Paxton

(Democrat)
Justin Nelson

Comptroller of Public Accounts
Contralor de Cuentas Públicas
(Republican)

Glenn Hegar

(Democrat)
Tim Mahoney
Joi Chevalier

Commissioner of the General Land Office
Comisionado de la Oficina General de Tierras
(Republican)

Jerry Patterson
George P. Bush
Davey Edwards
Rick Range

(Democrat)
Miguel Suazo
Tex Morgan

Commissioner of Agriculture
Comisionado de Agricultura
(Republican)

Trey Blocker
Sid Miller
Jim Hogan

(Democrat)
Kim Olson

Railroad Commissioner
Comisionado de Ferrocarriles
(Republican)

Weston Martinez
Christi Craddick

(Democrat)
Roman McAllen
Chris Spellmon

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Juez, Corte Suprema, Lugar Núm. 2
(Republican)

Jimmy Blacklock

(Democrat)
Steven Kirkland

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
Juez, Corte Suprema, Lugar Núm. 4
(Republican)

John Devine

(Democrat)
R.K. Sandill

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Juez, Corte Suprema, Lugar Núm. 6
(Republican)

Jeff Brown

(Democrat)
Kathy Cheng

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Juez Presidente, Corte de Apelaciones Criminales
(Republican)

Sharon Keller
David Bridges

(Democrat)
Maria T. (Terri) Jackson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Juez, Corte de Apelaciones Criminales, Lugar Núm. 7
(Republican)

Barbara Parker Hervey

(Democrat)
Ramona Franklin

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Juez, Corte de Apelaciones Criminales, Lugar Núm. 8
(Republican)

Dib Waldrip
Jay Brandon
Michelle Slaughter

(Democrat)
(N/A)

Member, State Board of Education, District 2
Miembro de la Junta Estatal de Educación Pública, Distrito Núm. 2
(Republican)

Eric Garza
Charles "Tad" Hasse

(Democrat)
Michelle Arévalo Dávila
Ruben Cortez, Jr.

State Representative, District 34
Representante Estatal, Distrito Núm. 34
(Republican)

Chris Hale

(Democrat)
Abel Herrero

Chief Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District
Juez Presidente, Corte de Apelaciones, Distrito Núm. 13

(Republican)
Ernie Aliseda

(Democrat)
Dori Contreras
Ray Thomas

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Juez, Corte de Apelaciones, Distrito Núm. 13, Lugar Núm. 2
(Republican)

Greg Perkes

(Democrat)
Nora Longoria

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Juez, Corte de Apelaciones, Distrito Núm. 13, Lugar Núm. 4
(Republican)

Jaime Tijerina

(Democrat)
Rudy Delgado

Justice, 13th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Juez, Corte de Apelaciones, Distrito Núm. 13, Lugar Núm. 5
(Republican)

Clarissa Silva

(Democrat)
Gina Benavides

District Judge, 94th Judicial District
Juez del Distrito, Distrito Judicial Núm. 94
(Democrat)

Bobby Galvan

District Judge, 105th Judicial District
Juez del Distrito, Distrito Judicial Núm. 105
(Republican)

Jack W. Pulcher

(Democrat)
Craig D. Henderson

District Judge, 117th Judicial District
Juez del Distrito, Distrito Judicial Núm. 117
(Democrat)

Sandra Watts

District Judge, 148th Judicial District
Juez del Distrito, Distrito Judicial Núm. 148
(Republican)

Mark W. Stolley
Bill Kelly

(Democrat)
Carlos Valdez
Deborah Rios

District Judge, 319th Judicial District
Juez del Distrito, Distrito Judicial Núm. 319
(Republican)

David Stith

County Judge
Juez del Condado
(Republican)

Mike Pusley

(Democrat)
Barbara Canales

Judge, County Court-at Law No. 1
Juez, Corte de Ley del Condado, Núm. 1
(Republican)

Russell Manning

(Democrat)
Robert J. Vargas

Judge, County Court-at Law No. 2
Juez, Corte de Ley del Condado, Núm. 2
(Democrat)

Lisa Gonzales

Judge, County Court-at Law No. 3
Juez, Corte de Ley del Condado, Núm. 3 
(Democrat)

Deeanne Svoboda Galvan

Judge, County Court-at Law No. 4
Juez, Corte de Ley del Condado, Núm. 4
(Republican)

Mark H. Woerner

Judge, County Court-at Law No. 5
Juez, Corte de Ley del Condado, Núm. 5

(Republican)
Timothy McCoy

District Clerk
Secretario del Distrito
(Republican)

Anne Lorentzen

(Democrat)
Ray Madrigal
Gerald G. Garza

County Clerk
Secretario del Condado
(Republican)

Kara Sands

(Democrat)
Diana Barrera

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1
Comisionado del Condado, Precinto Núm. 1
(Republican)

Carolyn Vaughn

(Democrat)
Robert G. Hernandez

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1 Place 2
Juez de Paz, Precinto Núm. 1, Lugar Núm. 2
(Republican)

Manuel (Manny) Rangel

(Democrat)
Henry Santana

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 3
Juez de Paz, Precinto Núm. 1, Lugar Núm. 3
(Democrat)

Randy Balderas
Lucy Rubio

County Chairman
Presidente del Condado
(Republican)

Michael Bergsma

(Democrat)
Coretta Graham
Landers B Balamonte

Powered by Frankly

© KRISTV.com 2018, KRISTV.com
A CORDILLERA COMMUNICATIONS Station
All rights reserved
Privacy Policy, | Terms of Service, and Ad Choices

Can't find something?