Sports - Friday Night Fever

Dec 5, 2013 2:31 PM by Associated Press

Texas H.S. Football Playoff Pairings

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

DeSoto (13-0) vs. Euless Trinity (11-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Spring Westfield (13-0) vs. Allen (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Austin's Reeves Complex

Cypress Fairbanks (11-1) vs. Pearland (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium

Converse Judson (11-2) vs. SA Madison (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Hill (11-2) vs. Denton Ryan (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

Lake Travis (11-1) vs. A&M Consolidated (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Temple

Katy (13-0) vs. Manvel (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Reliant Stadium

SA Johnson (11-2) vs. Cibolo Steele (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Denton Guyer (11-2) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Justin Northwest

Wylie (9-4) vs. Dallas Highland Park (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Allen

Pearland Dawson (11-2) vs. Houston Stratford (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Leander Rouse (10-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Aledo (13-0) vs. Wichita Falls (8-5), 5 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Ennis (13-0) vs. Mesquite Poteet (12-1), 6 p.m. Thursday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Rosenberg George Ranch (13-0) vs. Brenham (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-1) vs. SA Alamo Heights (10-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Stephenville (11-1) vs. Lubbock Cooper (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Tyler Chapel Hill (9-4) vs. Kilgore (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

West Orange-Stark (11-1) vs. Carthage (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Gonzales (9-4) vs. La Grange (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Graham (13-0) vs. Shallowater (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Gladewater (7-6) vs. Argyle (13-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Fairfield (13-0) vs. Rockdale (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Sinton (11-2) vs. La Vernia (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Wall (13-0) vs. Eastland (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

New Boston (12-1) vs. Daingerfield (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Franklin (13-0) vs. White Oak (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

Cameron Yoe (12-1) vs. Hallettsville (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Canadian (12-1) vs. Cisco (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Leonard (10-3) vs. Cooper (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wylie

Waskom (13-0) vs. Corrigan-Camden (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

East Bernard (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Farris Stadium

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

New Deal (12-1) vs. Stamford (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Goldthwaite (8-4) vs. Hico (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Bosqueville (10-3) vs. Mart (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco La Vega

Thorndale (10-1) vs. Shiner (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Wellington (11-0) vs. Seagraves (9-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Albany (12-0) vs. Muenster (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Tenaha (10-1) vs. Bremond (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

La Pryor (9-4) vs. Falls City (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Farris

___

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Turkey Valley (10-3) vs. Crowell (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Childress

May (13-0) vs. Abbott (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Hico

___

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Follett (12-1) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (12-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Muleshoe

Newcastle (10-2) vs. Milford (11-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Glen Rose

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

»Comments

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Submit News

Do you have a tip, information about a breaking news story, or a story idea for 6 Investigates? Contact the KRIS 6 News Desk at 361-884-6666 or send us an email.

Most Popular

KRISTV.COM is Social!


Click the icons above to receive News, Weather, and Sports alerts from KRISTV.COM!

Inside KRISTV.COM

Contact Us
Send us your feedback. We want to hear from you!
Photo Central
Look at photos and videos and share them!
KRISTV.COM Mobile Website
Get KRISTV.com on your mobile or PDA!
KRISTV.COM Mobile Apps
Get our mobile apps on your mobile or PDA!
Texas Lottery
See the latest winning numbers!
6 News Team
Read about your favorite KRIS-TV personalities!
FCC Online Public File
FCC Public File of Records, Reports, and more