Sports - High School

Jan 20, 2014 8:28 PM by Associated Press

Several Area H.S. Basketball Teams State Ranked

Corpus Christi- According to the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Magazine, several area teams are state ranked this week.

Boys- Aransas Pass #15 in 2A

Girls- Ray #21 in 4A
West Oso #9 in 3A
Mathis #25 in 2A
IWA #18 in large private schools.

Below is the complete list.

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) - High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 20:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 24-1; 2. DeSoto, 19-3; 3. South Grand Prairie, 17-4; 4. Plano West, 14-5; 5. Fort Bend Bush, 19-5; 6. EP Bel Air, 20-1; 7. Euless Trinity, 17-6; 8. Galena Park North Shore, 22-3; 9. Humble Atascocita, 19-6; 10. Killeen Harker Heights, 19-3; 11. McAllen Rowe, 24-1; 12. Lewisville Marcus, 19-2; 13. Richardson Berkner, 16-5; 14. SA Churchill, 23-3; 15. Arlington Bowie, 19-3; 16. Lewisville, 16-4; 17. Spring Westfield 21-5 18. Amarillo Tascosa, 19-0; 19. Beaumont West Brook 16-6 20. Port Arthur Memorial, 16-6; 21. SA Madison, 19-5; 22. Allen, 19-3; 23. Fort Bend Dulles, 20-6; 24. Manvel, 21-4; 25. Pearland, 19-6.

Class 4A

1. SA Alamo Heights, 24-1; 2. Beaumont Central, 20-3; 3. FW Dunbar, 14-3; 4. EP Andress, 20-2; 5. Lancaster, 19-4; 6. Dallas Highland Park, 21 3; 7. Houston Wheatley, 19-4; 8. Frisco Heritage, 17-2; 9. Dallas Kimball, 14-4; 10. Fort Bend Marshall, 17-7; 11. Schertz Clemens, 22-3; 12. SA Northside Brennan, 21-4; 13. Beaumont Ozen, 19-5; 14. Friendswood, 18-4; 15. Everman, 17-3; 16. Amarillo, 15-5; 17. FW Trimble Tech, 15-6; 18. Dallas Lincoln, 12-5; 19. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 16-5; 20. Wolfforth Frenship, 20-4; 21. Nederland, 17-6; 22. McKinney North, 17-5; 23. Dallas Wilson, 13-6; 24. Humble Kingwood Park, 21-6; 25. Humble Summer Creek, 15-6.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 15-4; 2. Kennedale, 26-0; 3. Houston Yates, 10-9; 4. Dallas AAA Academy, 14-5; 5. Abilene Wylie, 18-3; 6. SA Houston, 15-9; 7. West Orange-Stark, 19-7; 8. Wilmer-Hutchins, 11-8; 9. Decatur, 17-5; 10. Frisco Lone Star, 17-5; 11. Burkburnett, 16-6; 12. Athens, 20 1; 13. Argyle, 16-4; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 13-9; 15. Silsbee, 17-8; 16. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 25-4; 17. Cleveland, 20-2; 18. Navasota, 17-2; 19. Fairfield, 7-1; 20. Mexia, 17-4; 21. WF Hirschi, 11-10; 22. Houston Washington, 14-10; 23. La Vernia, 20 2; 24. Fredericksburg, 20-7; 25. Monahans, 21-3.

Class 2A

1. Brock, 20-6; 2. Kountze, 20-5; 3. Abernathy, 21-1; 4. Ponder, 19-7; 5. Tatum, 20-4; 6. Peaster, 16-6; 7. Wall, 7-0; 8. Breckenridge, 18-0; 9. Franklin, 19-3; 10. Clarksville, 14-8; 11. Holliday, 19-5; 12. Childress, 20-3; 13. Bushland, 14-8; 14. East Chambers, 16-9; 15. Aransas Pass, 21-7; 16. Whitesboro, 19-3; 17. Canadian, 11-2; 18. Salado, 21-3; 19. Sunnyvale, 16-1; 20. Brownfield, 13-6; 21. Lone Oak, 16-3; 22. Blanco, 16-5; 23. Ingram Moore, 20-4; 24. Red Oak Life, 19-5; 25. Dallas Faith Family, 19-2.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 25-1; 2. Grapeland, 20-5; 3. EP Harmony, 22-3; 4. Muenster, 17-1; 5. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 23-3; 6. Martins Mill, 18-5; 7. Poolville, 20-6; 8. San Augustine, 19-7; 9. Tenaha, 9-3; 10. Bartlett, 21-1; 11. La Poynor, 20-3; 12. Stamford, 7-2; 13. Smyer, 18-4; 14. Sulphur Springs North Hopkins, 19-7; 15. Kerens, 12-7; 16. Wellington, 5-2; 17. Memphis, 15-4; 18. Shamrock, 15-4; 19. SA Gervin, 10-0; 20. Pineland West Sabine, 14-4; 21. Gruver, 16-4; 22. Collinsville, 11-5; 23. Trenton, 14-6; 24. Hale Center, 11-7; 25. Snook, 12-6.

Class 1A Division II

1. Oakwood, 18-2; 2. Texline, 17-3; 3. Laneville, 20-6; 4. Graford, 17-2; 5. Water Valley, 13-5; 6. Throckmorton, 18-3; 7. Douglass, 18-5; 8. Calvert, 14-4; 9. Lingleville, 17-2; 10. Huckabay, 14-6; 11. Ira, 12-1; 12. Eula, 16-7; 13. Coolidge, 16-1; 14. Roxton, 10-7; 15. Cumby Miller Grove, 17-8; 16. Crowell, 10-1; 17. Grady, 14-4; 18. Garden City, 12-6; 19. Lometa, 15-5; 20. Moulton, 14-7; 21. Nazareth, 14-9; 22. Happy, 7-7; 23. Avinger, 18-2; 24. Anton, 15-5; 25. Petersburg, 11-2.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 21-2; 2. Plano John Paul II, 19-4; 3. Houston St. Thomas, 22-8; 4. Houston Christian, 18-9; 5. Houston Westbury Christian, 13-8; 6. Houston St. John's, 17-12; 7. SA Central Catholic, 18-7; 8. Houston Kinkaid, 12-3; 9. FW All Saints, 13-7; 10. Houston Second Baptist, 16-7; 11. Dallas Episcopal, 11-6; 12. Addison Trinity Christian, 16-10; 13. The Woodlands John Cooper, 15-8; 14. Houston St. Pius X, 11-11; 15. Dallas Greenhill, 14-7; 16. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 13-7; 17. Houston Lutheran South, 16-10; 18. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 13-13; 19. Tyler Grace Community, 21-3; 20. Tyler All Saints, 24-3; 21. Laredo St. Augustine, 20-11; 22. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 12-11; 23. San Antonio TMI-Episcopal, 18-8; 24. SA Christian, 25-9; 25. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 11-12.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 19-4; 2. Dallas Yavneh, 19-3; 3. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 19-9; 4. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 18-3; 5. Colleyville Covenant, 19-4; 6. Abilene Christian High School, 11-6; 7. Geneva School of Boerne, 15-9; 8. SA St. Gerard, 18-5; 9. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 9-7; 10. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 11-2; 11. Denton Calvary, 19-9; 12. Christian Academy of SA, 13-7; 13. League City Bay Area Christian 14. Austin Brentwood Christian, 14-6; 15. Houston Cypress Christian, 13-6; 16. Schertz JP II, 12-8; 17. Bryan Brazos Christian, 12-4; 18. Universal City First Baptist, 19-3; 19. Arlington High Point Prep, 7-2; 20. FW Lake Country Christian, 14-5; 21. Dallas Cambridge School, 6-4; 22. Austin Waldorf School, 13-7; 23. Conroe Covenant, 16-6; 24. FW Bethesda Christian, 13-5; 25. Muenster Sacred Heart, 11-3.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 24-0; 2. Manvel, 26-2; 3. Lewisville Marcus, 21-2; 4. Arlington Bowie, 21-2; 5. Galena Park North Shore, 22-6; 6. Cibolo Steele, 19-4; 7. Southlake Carroll, 22-4; 8. League City Clear Springs, 22-5; 9. Plano West, 19-4; 10. Round Rock Stony Point, 24-6; 11. Pflugerville, 27-3; 12. SA Reagan, 23-3; 13. Spring DeKaney, 24-2; 14. Humble Atascocita, 18-5; 15. Pearland, 21-6; 16. Houston Bellaire, 17-8; 17. Richardson, 23-5; 18. Cypress Fairbanks, 20-4; 19. Cedar Ridge, 23-3; 20. Cypress Woods, 23-5; 21. Mansfield Timberview, 19-8; 22. Dallas Skyline, 24-6; 23. Hurst Bell, 20-2; 24. Weslaco, 28-2; 25. SA Northside O'Connor, 21-6.

Class 4A

1. SA Northside Brennan, 25-1; 2. Aledo, 19-2; 3. McKinney North, 18-4; 4. Brenham, 23-2; 5. Canyon, 22-4; 6. Barbers Hill, 25-2; 7. Frisco Liberty, 19-3; 8. Georgetown, 21-6; 9. FW Trimble Tech, 19-4; 10. Dallas Adams, 22-3; 11. Arlington Seguin, 19-7; 12. Mansfield Summit, 17-7; 13. Schertz Clemens, 21-4; 14. Leander Rouse, 21-6; 15. EP Hanks, 26-4; 16. Plainview, 20-6; 17. Houston North Forest, 11-1; 18. Tomball, 17-6; 19. Houston Wheatley, 20-2; 20. Tomball Memorial, 19-4; 21. CC Ray, 20-7; 22. WF Rider, 20-6; 23. Amarillo, 17-8; 24. Montgomery, 23-4; 25. West Mesquite, 19-6.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 23-0; 2. Argyle, 26-1; 3. Celina, 21-5; 4. Abilene Wylie, 20-5; 5. Hondo, 23-4; 6. La Vernia, 20-5; 7. Shallowater, 21-3; 8. Yoakum, 22-4; 9. CC West Oso, 24-4; 10. Robinson, 20-4; 11. Melissa, 19-3; 12. Fairfield, 18-6; 13. Canton, 19-6; 14. Quinlan Ford, 20-4; 15. Wilmer-Hutchins, 18-5; 16. Hamshire-Fannett, 23-5; 17. Lytle, 19-7; 18. Bridge City, 27-4; 19. Brownwood, 18-5; 20. Columbia, 18-6; 21. Stafford, 19-8; 22. Kilgore, 18-7; 23. Dalhart, 20-4; 24. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 20-4; 25. Boerne, 19-7.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 25-0; 2. Brock, 24-2; 3. SA Cole, 28-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 27-0; 5. Canadian, 24-0; 6. Cisco, 21-2; 7. Tuscola Jim Ned, 20-5; 8. Wall, 22-4; 9. Grandview, 21-2; 10. Hallettsville, 24-3; 11. Sonora, 22-4; 12. Paradise, 19-5; 13. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 16-6; 14. Franklin, 19-5; 15. Tatum, 20-3; 16. Rogers, 23-3; 17. Mt. Vernon, 17-6; 18. Winnsboro, 23-4; 19. Alba-Golden, 20-3; 20. Woodville, 20-3; 21. Jarrell, 23-3; 22. Idalou, 18-6; 23. Maypearl, 18-9; 24. Poth, 11-10; 25. Mathis, 20-4.

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 24-2; 2. Wellington, 16-4; 3. Mason, 23-2; 4. Christoval, 21-2; 5. Falls City, 20-4; 6. Dallas Triple A Academy, 17-5; 7. Santo, 16-7; 8. Goldthwaite, 15-5; 9. Slocum, 20-5; 10. Kerens, 18-4; 11. Weimar, 23-4; 12. Windthorst, 16-2; 13. Hubbard, 18-2; 14. Sundown, 16-7; 15. Plains, 18-3; 16. Hamlin, 17-2; 17. Gruver, 18-6; 18. Snook, 16-6; 19. Clarendon, 12-6; 20. Honey Grove, 19-1; 21. Panhandle, 15-8; 22. Zavalla, 18-7; 23. Muenster, 17-5; 24. La Poynor, 22-6; 25. Nueces Canyon, 16-3.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 26-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 19-2; 3. Nazareth, 25-1; 4. Follett, 20-1; 5. Garden City, 22-1; 6. Menard, 20-3; 7. Frost, 18-2; 8. Eula, 21-4; 9. Calvert, 16-0; 10. Round Top-Carmine, 11-1; 11. Chireno, 20-5; 12. Miami, 17-5; 13. Rochelle, 18-5; 14. Baird, 16-3; 15. Morgan, 18-2; 16. Turkey Valley, 19-4; 17. Grady, 14-6; 18. Leggett, 15-4; 19. Leakey, 17-5; 20. Cross Plains, 14-4; 21. Rankin, 18-5; 22. Strawn, 16-8; 23. Paducah, 14-5; 24. Newcastle, 14-4; 25. Campbell, 19-4.

Large Private Schools

1. Tomball Concordia, 23-6; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 17-9; 3. Houston St. Agnes, 21-4; 4. SA Antonian, 20-8; 5. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 13-7; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 16-8; 7. Houston Second Baptist, 17-3; 8. SA IWA, 18-8; 9. Plano John Paul II, 10-10; 10. Houston Kinkaid, 15-7; 11. Dallas Christian, 21-3; 12. Midland Christian, 20-3; 13. Houston Westbury Christian, 15-14; 14. Brownsville St. Joseph's, 27-2; 15. Austin Regents, 18-4; 16. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 17-3; 17. Victoria St. Joseph's, 22-6; 18. CC IWA, 23-5; 19. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 19-10; 20. Houston Christian, 13-10; 21. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 18-9; 22. Waco Reicher, 17-7; 23. Houston Duchesne, 12-8; 24. Carrollton Prince of Peace, 11-8; 25. Houston Lutheran North, 19-7.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 21-5; 2. Midland Classical, 10-6; 3. FW Lake Country Christian, 16-7; 4. Marble Falls Faith, 17-4; 5. Houston Cypress Christian, 14-3; 6. Muenster Sacred Heart, 15-6; 7. Sherman Texoma Christian, 15-6; 8. Victoria Faith, 20-7; 9. Austin Waldorf, 21-1; 10. Lubbock Christian, 13-13; 11. League City Bay Area Christian, 17-5; 12. Granbury North Central Texas, 9-4; 13. Colleyville Covenant, 14-12; 14. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 16-6; 15. Spring Providence Classical, 15-8; 16. New Braunsfels Christian, 14-13; 17. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 15-2; 18. McKinney Christian, 10-6; 19. Ovilla Christian, 12-6; 20. Boerne Geneva, 8-4; 21. Shertz John Paul II, 16-7; 22. SA Christian, 13-6; 23. Houston Family Christian, 16-3; 24. Baytown Christian, 13-12; 25. Houston Beren, 8-2.

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

»Comments

More News

Local News
Story Photo

1 minute ago

Buc Days Slack Competition

CORPUS CHRISTI - The Buc Days Rodeo got underway today with the slack competition featuring ladies barrel racing. There weren't as...

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Submit News

Do you have a tip, information about a breaking news story, or a story idea for 6 Investigates? Contact the KRIS 6 News Desk at 361-884-6666 or send us an email.

Most Popular

KRISTV.COM is Social!


Click the icons above to receive News, Weather, and Sports alerts from KRISTV.COM!

Inside KRISTV.COM

Contact Us
Send us your feedback. We want to hear from you!
Photo Central
Look at photos and videos and share them!
KRISTV.COM Mobile Website
Get KRISTV.com on your mobile or PDA!
KRISTV.COM Mobile Apps
Get our mobile apps on your mobile or PDA!
Texas Lottery
See the latest winning numbers!
6 News Team
Read about your favorite KRIS-TV personalities!
FCC Online Public File
FCC Public File of Records, Reports, and more