Sports - High School

May 2, 2014 4:31 PM by Drew Collins - dcollins@kristv.com

HS Baseball Playoffs: Bi-District Results

CLASS 5A

Carroll vs. SA Holmes
Gm 1: Carroll 13, SA Holmes 1
Gm 2: Carroll 7, SA Holmes 0
- Tigers advance to Area Round.

King vs. SA Clark
Gm 1: King 4, SA Clark 1
Gm 2: King 7, SA Clark 3
- Mustangs advance to Area Round.

CLASS 4A

Moody vs. Rio Grande City
Gm 1: Moody 12, RGC 0
- Trojans advance to face Victoria East in Area Round.

Flour Bluff vs. Valley View
Gm 1: Flour Bluff 10, Valley View 2
Gm 2: Flour Bluff 6, Valley View 0
- Hornets advance to play Calallen in Area Round.

Ray vs. Roma
Gm 1: Ray 8, Roma 3
Gm 2: Ray 14, Roma 9
- Texans advance to play Medina Valley in Area Round.

Calallen vs. SA Harlandale
Gm 1: Calallen 14, SA Harlandale 3
Gm 2: Calallen 1, SA Harlandale 0
- Wildcats advance to play Calallen in Area Round.

Gregory-Portland vs. SA McCollum
Gm 1: G-P 2, SA McCollum 0
Gm 2: G-P 10, SA McCollum 0
- Wildcats advance to play Laredo Martin Area Round.

Tuloso-Midway vs. Medina Valley
Gm 1: Medina Valley 10, T-M 0
Gm 2: Medina Valley 4, T-M 0
- Warriors eliminated.

CLASS 3A

Sinton vs. Carrizo Springs
Gm 1: Sinton 11, Carrizo Springs 0
Gm 2: Sinton 14, Carrizo Springs 1
- Pirates advance to play Zapata in Area Round.

Robstown vs. Hondo
Gm 1: Robstown 12, Hondo 2
Gm 2: Robstown 16, Hondo 5
- Pickers advance to play Kingsville in Area Round.

Ingleside vs. Pearsall
Gm 1: Ingleside 4, Pearsall 3 (8)
Gm 2: Ingleside 7, Pearsall 5
- Mustangs advance to Area Round.

Rockport-Fulton vs. Devine
Gm 1: R-F 7, Devine 2
Gm 2: Devine 8, R-F 3
Gm 3: Devine 7, R-F 4
- Pirates eliminated.

Kingsville vs. Rio Hondo
Gm 1: Kingsville 8, Rio Hondo 0
Gm 2: Kingsville 21, Rio Hondo 3
- Brahmas advance to play Robstown Area Round.

CLASS 2A

Banquete vs. Riviera
Gm 1: Banquete 7, Riviera 4
Gm 2: Banquete 10, Riviera 1
- Bulldogs advance to play Refugio Area Round.

Taft vs. Hebbronville
Gm 1: Hebbronville 8, Taft 7 (9 inn.)
Gm 2: Taft 8, Hebbronville 5
Gm 3: Taft 13, Hebbronville 2
- Greyhounds advance to play Jourdanton in Area Round.

George West vs. Falfurrias
Gm 1: George West 4, Falfurrias 3 (12)
Gm 2: Falfurrias 5, George West 0
Gm 3: Falfurrias 11, George West 10
- Jerseys advance to Area Round, Longhorns eliminated.

Bishop vs. Freer
Gm 1: Bishop 5, Freer 2
Gm 2: Bishop 6, Freer 4
- Badgers advance to Area Round.

Refugio vs. Natalia
Gm 1: Refugio 1, Natalia 0 (Travis Quintanilla pitches no-hitter)
Gm 2: Refugio 9, Natalia 2
- Bobcats advance to play Banquete in Area Round.

CLASS 1A

Port Aransas vs. London
Gm 1: Port Aransas 11, London 0
Gm 2: Port Aransas 11, London 5
- Marlins advance to Area Round.

Ben Bolt - Bye

TAPPS 5A

John Paul II vs. Dallas Bishop Lynch
Gm 1: Dallas Bishop Lynch 8, John Paul II 0
- Centurions eliminated.

»Comments

Top Videos

1 2 3 4

Submit News

Do you have a tip, information about a breaking news story, or a story idea for 6 Investigates? Contact the KRIS 6 News Desk at 361-884-6666 or send us an email.

Most Popular

KRISTV.COM is Social!


Click the icons above to receive News, Weather, and Sports alerts from KRISTV.COM!

Inside KRISTV.COM

Contact Us
Send us your feedback. We want to hear from you!
Photo Central
Look at photos and videos and share them!
KRISTV.COM Mobile Website
Get KRISTV.com on your mobile or PDA!
KRISTV.COM Mobile Apps
Get our mobile apps on your mobile or PDA!
Texas Lottery
See the latest winning numbers!
6 News Team
Read about your favorite KRIS-TV personalities!
FCC Online Public File
FCC Public File of Records, Reports, and more