KRISTV.com http://www.kristv.com/ KRISTV.com Sports - Friday Night Fever Sports - Friday Night Fever en-us Copyright 2014, KRISTV.com. All Rights Reserved. Feed content is not avaialble for commercial use. () () Mon, 22 Dec 2014 03:12:47 GMT Synapse CMS 10 KRISTV.com http://www.kristv.com/ 144 25 Flour Bluff's Tyler Snell Earns Second Team All-State Honors http://www.kristv.com/news/flour-bluff-s-tyler-snell-earns-second-team-all-state-honors/ http://www.kristv.com/news/flour-bluff-s-tyler-snell-earns-second-team-all-state-honors/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Wed, 17 Dec 2014 4:08:26 PM Associated Press Flour Bluff's Tyler Snell Earns Second Team All-State Honors

The 2014 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 5A all-state high school football team, released Wednesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- ADRYOUS MASTERS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- 94 percent grade, no sacks allowed on offense that averaged 50.4 points/game

- JONATHAN NICHOLSON, Abilene Cooper, Sr. -- 97 percent grade, 57 pancakes

- DAVID SHIN, The Colony, Sr. -- 92 percent grade, 72 pancakes, 43 cut blocks, no sacks allowed in three years

- JEREMIAH SODIA, Victoria West, Sr. -- 98 percent grade, 91 pancakes, no sacks allowed

- ETHAN SULLIVANT, Cedar Park, Sr. -- 154 knockdowns, 1 sack allowed, 80% grade in every game

Receivers/ends:

- AARON FULLER, Lucas Lovejoy, Jr. -- 60-1,309, 20 TDs receiving; 2 TDs rushing

- KEY'ANDRE HEARVEY, Denton, Sr. -- 79-1,185, 16 TDs receiving

Quarterback:

- CHASON VIRGIL, West Mesquite, Sr. -- 154-226-2,202, 34 TDs passing; 8 TDs rushing

Running backs:

- TRAVIS BRANNAN, Austin Vandegrift, Jr. -- 202-1,820, 29 TDs rushing; 21-499, 4 TDs receiving

- KIERRE CROSSLEY, Everman, Jr. -- 198-2,123, 26 TDs rushing

- ISAIAH DUARTE, N. Richland Hills Birdville, Sr. -- 224-2,052, 29 TDs rushing

Kicker:

- TRE HONSHTEIN, Georgetown East View, Sr. -- 10-13 FGs, long-51, 55 PATs, 54 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Travis Brannan, Austin Vandegrift

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- RAY DINNALL-GUERRA, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 27 TFL, 16 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR

- JALEN GOSS, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr. -- 91 tackles, 24 TFL, 15.5 sacks, 4 FF

- MARVIN TERRY, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Jr. -- 105 tackles, 20 TFL, 12 sacks, 3 FF, 2 FR

- DARIUS WATSON, Corsicana, Sr. -- 104 tackles, 11 sacks, 5 passes defended, 5 FF, 6 FR

Linebackers:

- SAMMY ALANIZ, Edcouch-Elsa, Jr. -- 170 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 INTs

- TROY BURNETT, Fort Bend Elkins, Jr. -- 149 tackles, 2 INTs, 2 TDs, 14 TFL, 5 sacks, 4 FF

- THOMAS HUTCHINGS, Cedar Park, Sr. -- 120 tackles, 24 TFL, 3 FF, 2 sacks, 7 PBU, 1 INT for TD

Defensive backs:

- JOHNATHAN DURHAM, Aledo, Jr. -- 31 tackles, 5 INTs, 15 pass deflections

- SEAN LANDEZ, Mission Sharyland, Sr. -- 75 tackles, 10 INTs, 4 TFL

- KENDALL SHEFFIELD, Fort Bend Marshall, Sr. -- 39 tackles, 2 INTs, INT return for TD, 7 PBU, 3 FR, 2 FF, 3 blocked FGs

- JAKORYIAN WALKER, Longview, Sr. -- 40 tackles, 8 INTs, 5 PBU, 2 defensive TDs

Punter:

- CAMERON DAWLEY, SA Alamo Heights, Sr. -- 45.2 avg., 7 inside the 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Thomas Hutchings, Cedar Park

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Grant Cervantes, Ennis, Sr.; Dontae Duff, Mesquite Poteet, Sr.; Erik McCoy, Lufkin, Sr.; Trendon Rolen, Ennis, Soph.; Landon Watkins, Sulphur Springs, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Deandre McNeal, Mesquite Poteet, Sr.; JF Thomas, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.

Quarterback:

- Jamie Hudson, Austin Vandegrift, Sr.

Running backs:

- Warren Flye, Plainview, Sr.; Earnest Patterson, Brenham, Sr.; Jordan Stevenson, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Sr.

Kicker:

- Alex Del Valle, Saginaw Boswell, Jr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Erick Fowler, Manor, Jr.; James Lockhart, Ennis, Sr.; Garron Nash, Wichita Falls, Sr.; Torain Williams, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Conoly Koonts, SA Alamo Heights, Sr.; Eric Ogor, Richmond Foster, Sr.; DaQuan Patton, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Roel Garcia, Mercedes, Sr.; Bryston Gipson, Tyler, Jr.; P.J. Locke, Beaumont Central, Sr.; Tyler Snell, CC Flour Bluff, Sr.

Punter:

- Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Jr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Benjamin Cohen, SA Alamo Heights; Moises Garcia, Plainview; Nick Gerhard, Mansfield Timberview; Clay Greathouse, WF Rider; Hunter Harris, Aledo; Ruben Hinojosa, Roma; Colton Hostetler, Burleson Centennial; Gerred Johnson, Mansfield Summit; Tim Meyers, Nacogdoches; Chris Minter, Temple; Dalton Montgomery, Lake Dallas; Keenan Murphy, Crosby; Castin Neumeyer, Wylie; Zach Pare, Georgetown East View; Jorge Rios, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Nico Russolillo, Frisco Heritage; Michael Shogbonyo, Mansfield Summit; Lake Smith, Angleton; Parker Sorge, WF Rider; Jared Spivey, Bryan; Kameron Stubblefield, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Judd Terry, Denton; Broderick Washington, Longview.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Aaron Anderson, Abilene Cooper; Keegan Brewer, Lake Dallas; Bear Christianson, Austin Vandegrift; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls; Keke Coutee, Lufkin; Jaquay Cross, Brenham; Davion Davis, Hutto; Kevin Dewitt, CC Flour Bluff; Derrick Dick, A&M Consolidated; Aaron Dilworth, CC Flour Bluff; Myron Gailliard, Mansfield Timberview; Joshua Garza, Mercedes; Jo'Vanta Grimble, Georgetown; Apollos Hester, Georgetown East View; Evan McHugh, Lubbock Cooper; Ryan Newsome, Aledo; Paxton Segina, Austin Vandegrift; Jerminic Smith, South Garland; T.J. Vasher, WF Rider; Hutch White, Kerrville Tivy.

QUARTERBACKS: Ben Bottlinger, Georgetown; Cade Dyal, Kerrville Tivy; Gamarquis Girdy, Victoria West; Deion Hair'Griffin, FW Arlington Heights; Tyler Herrick, Hutto; Caleb Hill, Brenham; David Johnson, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Justin Maese, EP Ysleta; Geo McCollister, Tyler; Steven Montez, EP Del Valle; Chad President, Temple; Bowman Sells, Lucas Lovejoy; Brett Taff, Canyon Randall; Malik Walker, Frisco Heritage; Tracin Wallace, FW South Hills; Devin Williams, Mansfield Timberview; Brennen Wooten, Marble Falls.

RUNNING BACKS: Rakeem Boyd, Houston Stratford; Remus Bulmer, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Mulbah Car, Austin Reagan; Kierre Crossley, Everman; Matthew Dickson, CC Tuloso-Midway; Wyatt Garton, Canyon Randall; KeeKee Johnson, Bryan; Clement Jones, Austin McCallum; Ronald Jones, McKinney North; Anthony McLain, Amarillo Palo Duro; Alex Mermea, Floresville; Tylan Miller, Longview; Pedro Rodriguez, Roma; Xavier Scott, Denton; Steven Starcher, Gregory-Portland; Taylor Thompson, Ennis; Coronado Tolbert, Nacogdoches; Trayveon Williams, Houston King.

KICKERS: Grant Carlson, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Luis Duran, Tyler; Cole Martin, Temple; Samuel Rodriguez, Angleton.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Taaj Bakari, Mansfield Legacy; Joseph Broadnax, Dallas Adams; Tyler Corn, Burleson Centennial; Sean Foreman, Kerrville Tivy; Albert Garcia, Mission Veterans; Tony Green, Hutto; Antonio Harris, Terrell; Dacion Harris, Mansfield Timberview; Kingsley Keke, Richmond George Ranch; Drake Kuehn, Ennis; Pierre Leonard, Tyler; Justin Madubuike, McKinney North; Karbohn McAdoo, Longview; Fentrese Milligan, Elgin; Ronan Profetta, Kerrville Tivy; Dee Spencer, Mesquite Poteet; Josiah Tauaefa, Lake Dallas; Nathan White, Crosby.

LINEBACKERS: Deion Amerson, FW Polytechnic; Reece Barrett, CC Calallen; Nainoa Bean, Gregory-Portland; Hugo Cabrera, Mission Veterans; Spencer Choka, Bryan Rudder; Hunter Donnelly, Burleson Centennial; Ke'ldre Flowers, Ennis; Josh Hight, CC Calallen; Jaylon Jackson, Longview; Malik Jefferson, Mesquite Poteet; Coleman Johnson, Bryan; Trenton Jones, Plainview; Kenneth Mann, Burleson; Kendell Mays, Mansfield Timberview; Ty McCorckle, Temple; Blaine McRay, Burleson; Osaze Ogbebor, Frisco Heritage; Isaiah Pouncy, Beaumont Central; Fabricio Quintanilla, Mercedes; Johnny Roa, FW South Hills; Jorge Solis, Mercedes; Augustine Tambe, Cedar Park; Jake Turner, Ennis; Jessie Velasco, Canutillo.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Bryce Balous, McKinney North; Bo Brooks, Canutillo; Jared Carmona, Frisco Liberty; Frederick Carter, FW Polytechnic; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls; Justin Cegielski, Crosby; Clint Cole, Temple; Adrian Contreras, Georgetown East View; Treyvionne Edwards, Ennis; Deshon Elliott, Rockwall-Heath; Kevin Liebano, Mission Veterans; Prentice McKinney, Dallas South Oak Cliff; Jordan Owens, Tyler; Rajah Preciado, College Station; Prince Robinson, Houston North Forest; Victor Valdez, Edcouch-Elsa; Bryan Ward, Bryan; Khalil Williams, Longview.

PUNTER: Luis Duran, Tyler.

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Sinton Pirates Celebrate Playoff Win and Birthday http://www.kristv.com/news/sinton-pirates-celebrate-playoff-win-and-birthday/ http://www.kristv.com/news/sinton-pirates-celebrate-playoff-win-and-birthday/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Mon, 8 Dec 2014 12:47:17 PM Sinton Pirates Celebrate Playoff Win and Birthday

For the second straight year, the Sinton Pirates are headed to the state semifinals. But Friday's win was a little extra special for one member of the Pirates.

Sophomore running back Ethan Owens celebrated his 17th birthday with a 35-21 victory over Yoakum in the region quarterfinal. Ethan scored the last touchdown of the game.

He's been a great player for the Pirates this season. After the game the cheerleaders and his teammates got together to sing 'Happy Birthday.'

The Pirates will face West Orange Stark in the Class 4A Division II semi-finals this Friday at 7pm in Rosenberg.

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
HS Football Region Final Playoff Schedule http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-region-final-playoff-schedule/ http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-region-final-playoff-schedule/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Sun, 30 Nov 2014 6:32:50 PM Drew Collins - dcollins@kristv.com HS Football Region Final Playoff Schedule

Here is the high school football regional final playoff schedule for teams from the Coastal Bend.


CLASS 4A

Division II

Sinton vs. Yoakum @ SA Farris Stadium - Friday 7:30PM


CLASS 3A

Division II

Odem vs. Blanco @ SA Comalander Stadium - Friday 7:30PM


CLASS 2A

Division I

Refugio vs. Mason @ SA Heroes Stadium - Friday 7:30PM

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
HS Football Playoffs: Regional Round Scores http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-playoffs-regional-round-scores/ http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-playoffs-regional-round-scores/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 28 Nov 2014 10:56:34 PM Drew Collins - dcollins@kristv.com HS Football Playoffs: Regional Round Scores

Here are the scores for the Coastal Bend teams in the high school football regional round playoffs.

CLASS 5A

Division I

Austin Vandergrift 49, Flour Bluff 27 (Final)
- Hornets season comes to an end.

Division II

Kerville Tivy 54, Gregory-Portland 30 (Final)
- Wildcats season comes to an end.

CLASS 4A

Division I

Liberty Hill 31, Rockport-Fulton 21 (Final)
- Pirates season comes to an end.

Division II

Sinton 56, Wimberly 41 (Final)
- Pirates advance to play Yoakum in Region Final @ SA Farris Stadium - Friday 7:30PM.


CLASS 3A

Division I

Hallettsville 27, Mathis 26 (Final)
- Pirates season comes to an end.

Division II

Odem 40, Van Vleck 36 (Final)
- Owls advance to play Blanco in Region Final @ SA Comalander Stadium - Friday 7:30PM


CLASS 2A

Division I

Refugio 56, Thorndale 19 (Final)
- Bobcats advance to play Mason in Region Final @ SA Heroes Stadium - Friday 7:30PM.

Mason 42, Three Rivers 0 (Final)
- Bulldogs season comes to an end.

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Friday Night Fever Regional Playoffs Scoreboard http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-regional-playoffs-scoreboard/ http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-regional-playoffs-scoreboard/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 28 Nov 2014 6:49:08 PM Friday Night Fever Regional Playoffs Scoreboard

The Regional round of UIL high school football playoffs are here. KRIS 6 Sports will keep you updated all evening right here, or you can follow us on Twitter or Facebook.

Friday, Nov. 28th

Class 5A - Division I
Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff27
Vandegrift Vandegrift49
 Location: SA Alamo Stadium

 

 

 

Class 5A - Division II
Final
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland30
Kerrville Tivy Kerrville Tivy54
 Location: Judson Stadium (Converse)

 

 

 

Class 3A - Division I
Final
Mathis Mathis26
Hallettsville Hallettsville27
 Location: New Braunfels

 

 

 

Class 3A - Division II
Final
Odem Odem40
Van Vleck Van Vleck36
 Location: Memorial Stadium (Victoria)

 

 

 

Class 2A - Division I
Final
Refugio Refugio56
Thorndale Thorndale19
 Location: SA Farris Stadium

 

 

 

Class 2A - Division I
Final
Three Rivers Three Rivers0
Mason Mason42
 Location: Buda

 

 

 

Saturday, Nov. 29th

Class 4A - Division I
Final
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton21
Liberty Hill Liberty Hill31
 Location: SA Alamo Stadium

 

 

 

Class 4A - Division II
Final
Sinton Sinton56
Yoakum Wimberley 41
 Location: SA Alamo Stadium

Permalink| Comments


]]>
HS Football Regional Round Playoff Schedule http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-regional-round-playoff-schedule/ http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-regional-round-playoff-schedule/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Sat, 22 Nov 2014 4:59:21 PM Drew Collins - dcollins@kristv.com HS Football Regional Round Playoff Schedule

Here is the high school football regional round playoff schedule for teams from the Coastal Bend.

CLASS 5A

Division I

Flour Bluff vs. Austin Vandergrift @ SA Alamo Stadium - Friday 7:30PM

Division II

Gregory-Portland vs. Kerville Tivy @ Converse Judson - Friday 7:30PM

CLASS 4A

Division I

Rockport-Fulton vs. Liberty Hill @ SA Alamo Stadium - Saturday 1PM

Division II

Sinton vs. Wimberly @ SA Alamo Stadium - Saturday 7PM


CLASS 3A

Division I

Mathis vs. Hallettsville @ New Braunfels - Friday 7:30PM

Division II

Odem vs. Van Vleck @ Victoria - Friday 2PM


CLASS 2A

Division I

Refugio vs. Thorndale @ SA Farris Stadium - Friday 6PM

Three Rivers vs. Mason @ Buda - Friday 7:30PM

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Area Playoffs http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-area-playoffs/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-area-playoffs/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 21 Nov 2014 3:44:33 PM Finals: Friday Night Fever Area Playoffs

The second round, known as area playoffs are underway. KRIS 6 Sports will keep you updated all evening here, or you can follow us on Twitter or Facebook.

Click here for the matchups in the next round - 2014 Regional Playoffs

Thursday, Nov. 20th

Class 2A - Division I
Final
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt23
Thorndale Thorndale56
 Location Map: Judson Stadium, Converse

 

 

Friday, Nov. 21st

Class 4A - Division I
F-OT
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton27
Canyon Lake Canyon Lake21
 Location Map: San Antonio Alamodome  Listen LIVE: http://bit.ly/1BVyE3r

 

 

Class 5A - Division I
Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff55
Mission Veterans Mission Veterans28
 Location Map: Flour Bluff Hornet Stadium

 

 

 

Class 5A - Division II

Final
Calallen Calallen0
Sharyland Sharyland28
 Location Map: Javelina Stadium, Kingsville

 

 

District 5A - Division II
Final
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland28
Roma Roma24
 Location Map: SAC Laredo

 

 

District 4A - Division I

Final

Kingsville Kingsville27
Burnet Burnet56
 Location Map: SA Comalander

 

 

 

Class 4A - Division II
Final
Sinton Sinton38
Hondo Hondo9
 Location Map: La Vernia

 

 

Class 3A - Division I
Final
San Diego San Diego6
Ingram Moore Ingram Moore22
 Location Map: Mack Laxson Stadium, Pearsall

 

 

Class 3A - Division I
Final
Mathis Mathis46
Rice Consolidated Rice Consolidated16
 Location Map: Pirate Stadium, Sinton

 

 

Class 3A - Division II
Final
Odem Odem20
Karnes City Karnes City0
 Location Map: Veteran's Memorial Stadium, Beeville

 

 

Class 3A - DIvision II

Final
Taft Taft14
Blanco Blanco56
 Location Map: SA South San Stadium

 

 

Class 3A - Division II
Final
Hebbronville Hebbronville7
Van Vleck Van Vleck42
 Location Map: Buccanneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

 

 

Class 2A Division I
Final
Refugio Refugio58
Johnson City Johnson City0
 Location Map: Eschenburg Field, Floresville

 

 

Class 2A - Division I
Final
Three Rivers Three Rivers42
Holland Holland22
 Location Map: Seguin High School

 

 

Saturday, Nov. 22nd

Class 4A - Division II
Final
Orange Grove Orange Grove6
Wimberly Wimberly21
 Location Map: Judson Stadium, Converse

 

 

 

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
HS Football Area Round Playoff Schedule http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-area-round-playoff-schedule-390122/ http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-area-round-playoff-schedule-390122/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Sat, 15 Nov 2014 12:16:35 AM Drew Collins - dcollins@kristv.com HS Football Area Round Playoff Schedule

Here is the high school football area round playoff schedule for teams from the Coastal Bend.

CLASS 5A

Division I

Flour Bluff vs. Mission Veterans Memorial @ Flour Bluff - Friday 7:30PM

Division II

Calallen vs. Sharyland @ Javelina Stadium - Friday 7:30PM

Gregory-Portland vs. Roma @ SAC Laredo - Friday 7:30PM

CLASS 4A

Division I

Kingsville vs. Burnet @ SA Comalander Stadium - Friday 7:30PM

Rockport-Fulton vs. Canyon Lake @ SA Alamo Dome - Friday 3:30PM

Division II

Sinton vs. Hondo @ La Vernia - Friday 7:30PM

Orange Grove vs. Wimberly @ Converse Judson - Saturday 2PM


CLASS 3A

Division I

San Diego vs. Ingram Moore @ Pearsall - Friday 7:30PM

Mathis vs. Rice Consolidated @ Sinton - Friday 7:30PM

Division II

Odem vs. Karnes City @ Beeville - Friday 7:30PM

Taft vs. Blanco @ SA South San Stadium - Friday 7:30PM

Hebbronville vs. Van Vleck @ Buc Stadium - Friday 7:30PM


CLASS 2A

Division I

Refugio vs. Johnson City @ Floresville - Friday 7:30PM

Three Rivers vs. Holland @ Seguin - Friday 7:30PM

Ben Bolt vs. Thorndale @ Converse Judson - Thursday 7PM

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Friday Night Fever Playoffs Round 1 http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-playoffs-round-1/ http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-playoffs-round-1/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Thu, 13 Nov 2014 5:21:44 PM Friday Night Fever Playoffs Round 1

The regular season has come and gone, it's time for the playoffs. 25 area teams begin their journey for a state championship. For updates on Facebook, like the Friday Night Fever or follow us on Twitter at @KRISsports.

Click here for local team matchups in the next round of the playoffs

Thursday, Nov. 13th

Class 4A - Division II
 Final
Orange Grove Orange Grove56
Ingleside Ingleside14
 Location Map: Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

 

 

Class 3A - Division I
 Final
San Diego San Diego14
George West George West6
 Location Map: Wildcat Stadium, Corpus Christi

 

 

Class 3A - Division I
 Final
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass28
Mathis Mathis38
 Location Map: Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi

 

 

Class 3A - Division II
 Final
Santa Gertrudis Santa Gertrudis14
Cotulla Cotulla21
 Location Map: Eschenburg Field, Floresville

 

 


Class 3A - Division II
 Final
Taft Taft37
Dilley Dilley16
 Location Map: Judson Stadium, Converse

 

 


Class 2A - Division I
 Final
London London0
Shiner Shiner63
 Location Map: Bulldog Stadium, Three Rivers

 

 

Friday, Nov. 14th

Class 6A - Division II
 Final
Carroll Carroll14
SA Brandeis SA Brandeis63
 Location Map: Farris Field, San Antonio

 

 

Class 6A - DIvision II

Final
King King0
SA Brennan SA Brennan29
 Location Map: Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

 

 

Class 5A - Division I
 Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff42
SA Southside SA Southside21
 Location Map: Judson Stadium, Converse

 

 


Class 5A - Division II
 Final
Calallen Calallen57
Somerset Somerset14
 Location Map: Bulldog Stadium, Somerset

 

 


Class 4A - Division I
 Final
Kingsville Kingsville23
Pleasanton Pleasanton20
 Location Map: Veteran's Memorial Stadium, Beeville

 

 


Class 4A - Divison I
 Final
Rockport Fulton Rockport-Fulton52
Zapata Zapata16
 Location Map: Jersey Bull Stadium, Falfurrias

 

 


Class 4A - Division II
 Final
Sinton Sinton52
Port Isabel Port Isabel22
 Location Map: Javelina Stadium, Kingsville

 

 


District 3A - Division II
 Final/OT
Banquete Banquete26
Hebbronville Hebbronville33
 Location Map: Memorial Stadium, Alice

 

 


Class 3A - Division II
 Final
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce20
La Pryor La Pryor67
 Location Map: Mack Laxson Stadium, Pearsall

 

 

Class 3A - Division II
 Final
Odem Odem66
Freer Freer6
 Location Map: Bulldog Stadium, Three Rivers

 

 

Class 3A - Division II
 Final
Woodsboro Woodsboro21
Rocksprings Rocksprings35
 Location Map: Jourdanton High School

 

 

Saturday, Nov. 15th

Class 5A - Division II
 Final
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland40
Medina Valley Medina Valley21
 Location Map: Judson Stadium, Converse

 

 

Class 2A - Division I
 Final
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt33
Weimar Weimar13
 Location Map: Memorial Stadium, Victoria

 

 


Teams with a bye week

Class 2A Division I
Refugio Refugio

 

 

Class 2A - Division I
Three Rivers Three Rivers

 



Permalink| Comments


]]>
Final Regular Season AP High School Football Poll http://www.kristv.com/news/final-regular-season-ap-high-school-football-poll/ http://www.kristv.com/news/final-regular-season-ap-high-school-football-poll/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Mon, 10 Nov 2014 3:05:59 PM Drew Collins - dcollins@kristv.com Final Regular Season AP High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Allen (22)(10-0)2471
2. Southlake Carroll(10-0)2032
3. Manvel (3)(10-0)1803
4. Dallas Skyline(10-0)1575
5. SA Northside Brennan(10-0)1256
6. Euless Trinity(9-1)897
7. Pearland(9-1)814
8. DeSoto(9-1)728
9. Cibolo Steele(9-1)609
10. Denton Guyer(9-1)5910
Others receiving votes: 11, Katy 45. 12, Hewitt Midway 23. 13, Lake Travis 13. 14, The Woodlands 7. 15, EP Franklin 5. 16, San Angelo Central 4. 17, Rockwall 3. 18, SA Northside Brandeis 2.

Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Aledo (18)(9-1)2401
2. Fort Bend Ridge Point (6)(10-0)2082
3. Mansfield Timberview (1)(9-1)1764
4. Temple(8-1)1733
5. Richmond George Ranch(9-1)1325
6. CC Flour Bluff(10-0)1226
7. Ennis(8-2)947
8. Fort Bend Elkins(9-1)768
9. Tyler(8-2)529
10. Canutillo(9-1)3110
Others receiving votes: 11, Boerne Champion 20. 12, FW Arlington Heights 12. 13, Longview 11. 13, Mesquite Poteet 11. 15, Houston King 4. 16, Mercedes 3. 16, Richmond Foster 3. 18, Lufkin 2. 18, Austin Vandegrift 2. 20, Canyon Randall 1. 20, Beaumont Central 1. 20, Bryan 1.

Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Navasota (21)(10-0)2441
2. Argyle (2)(10-0)2182
3. Gilmer (2)(10-0)2103
4. Kennedale(10-0)1574
5. La Grange(10-0)1435
6. La Marque(9-1)936
7. Van(10-0)907
8. Gladewater(9-1)808
9. La Vernia(9-1)539
10. Sweetwater(10-0)3410
Others receiving votes: 11, Graham 12. 12, West Orange-Stark 11. 13, Andrews 7. 13, Abilene Wylie 7. 15, Celina 5. 16, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 4. 17, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 18, Big Spring 2. 19, Jasper 1. 19, Lubbock Estacado 1.

Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Cisco (22)(10-0)2471
2. Wall(9-1)2073
3. Teague (2)(10-0)2034
4. Waskom(9-1)1625
5. Blanco (1)(10-0)1466
6. Rockdale(9-1)818
7. Franklin(8-1)752
8. Malakoff(9-1)719
9. East Bernard(9-1)45NR
10. Goliad(9-1)26NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Newton 22. 12, Kirbyville 21. 13, Eastland 18. 14, Spearman 13. 14, Coleman 13. 16, Arp 6. 17, Corrigan-Camden 5. 17, New Boston 5. 19, East Chambers 3. 19, Buna 3. 21, Brady 1. 21, Pottsboro 1. 21, Shallowater 1.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Refugio (16)(10-0)2341
2. Mart (8)(10-0)2292
3. Canadian(10-0)1833
4. Bremond(10-0)1634
5. Mason (1)(10-0)1465
6. Albany(10-0)1206
7. Alto(9-0)1077
8. Shiner(9-1)628
9. Iraan(10-0)609
10. Seagraves(10-0)3810
Others receiving votes: 11, Booker 11. 12, Abernathy 10. 13, Crawford 3. 13, Gladewater Union Grove 3. 13, Hamlin 3. 16, Tenaha 2. 17, Pineland West Sabine 1.


(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)


Permalink| Comments


]]>
HS Football Bi-District Playoff Schedule http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-bi-district-playoff-schedule/ http://www.kristv.com/news/hs-football-bi-district-playoff-schedule/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Sat, 8 Nov 2014 12:19:28 AM Drew Collins - dcollins@kristv.com HS Football Bi-District Playoff Schedule

The regular season has come and gone, it's time for the playoffs. 25 area teams begin their journey for a state championship, here's the schedule for the bi-district round of the high school football playoffs for schools from the Coastal Bend:

 

CLASS 6A

Carroll vs. SA Brandeis @ SA Ferris Field - Friday 7:30PM

King vs. SA Brennan @ Buc Stadium - Friday 7:30PM

CLASS 5A

Flour Bluff vs. SA Southside @ SA Southside - Friday 7:30PM

Gregory-Portland vs. Medina Valley @ Converse Judson - Saturday 2PM

Calallen vs. Somerset @ Somerset - Friday 7:30PM

CLASS 4A

Division I

Kingsville vs. Pleasanton @ Beeville - Friday 7:30PM

Rockport-Fulton vs. Zapata @ Falfurrias - Friday 7:30PM

Division II

Sinton vs. Port Isabel @ Javelina Stadium - Friday 7:30PM

Orange Grove vs. Ingleside @ Buc Stadium - Thursday 7:30PM


CLASS 3A

Division I

San Diego vs. George West @ Calallen - Thursday 7:30PM

Aransas Pass vs. Mathis @ Cabaniss Field - Thursday 7:30PM

Division II

Odem vs. Freer @ Three Rivers - Friday 7:30PM

Santa Gertrudis vs. Cotulla @ Floresville - Thursday 7:30PM

Taft vs. Dilley @ Converse Judson - Thursday 7:30PM

Banquete vs. Hebbronville @ Alice - Friday 7:30PM


CLASS 2A

Division I

Refugio - Bye

Three Rivers - Bye

London vs. Shiner @ Three Rivers - Thursday 7PM

Ben Bolt vs. Weimar @ Victoria - Saturday 

Division II

Agua Dulce vs. La Pryor @ Pearsall - Friday 7:30PM

Woodbsoro vs. Rocksprings @ Jourdanton - Friday 7:30PM

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 11 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-11/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-11/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 7 Nov 2014 4:49:31 PM Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 11

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.


11/7/2014

District 28-6A
Final
Carroll Carroll Tigers (9-1)24
SA Southwest SA Southwest Dragons (5-5)14

Final
Ray Ray Texans (6-4)14
King King Mustangs (7-3)56
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

Final
SA East Central SA East Central Hornets (6-4)35
SA South San SA South San Bobcats (2-8)12

District 30-5A

Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets (10-0)29
Alice Alice Coyotes (6-4)15
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com); 104.1 FM & 1590 AM

 

Final
Miller Miller Buccaneers (1-9)7
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors (8-2)34

Final
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (6-4)49
Moody Moody Trojans (1-9)28
 Listen LIVE: 1440 AM (KEYS) & TSRN

 

Final
Victoria East Victoria East Titans (6-4)41
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (2-8)20
 Listen LIVE: Ustream

 

District 16-4A II
Final
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs (9-1)55
West Oso West Oso Bears (2-8)6

District 15-4A II
Final
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs (5-5)35
Sinton Sinton Pirates (7-3)54

District 16-4A I
Final
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas (6-4)48
Hidalgo Hidalgo Pirates (1-9)21

District 16-4A II
Final
Beeville Beeville Trojans (3-7)14
Gonzales Gonzales Apaches (4-6)41

Final
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers (3-7)14
La Vernia La Vernia Bears (9-1)47

Final
Pleasanton Pleasanton Eagles (6-4)7
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates (7-3)27

District 16-3A II
Final
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns (8-2)41
Freer Freer Buckaroos (1-9)0

District 16-3A I
Final
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers (6-4)52
Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Warriors (5-5)7

Final
Bishop Bishop Badgers (0-10)14
Lyford Lyford Bulldogs (4-6)34

Final
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros (8-2)37
Falfurrias Falfurrias Bulls (3-7)17

District 15-3A II
Final
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (2-8)6
Odem Odem Owls (9-1)44

Final
Bloomington Bloomington Bobcats (3-7)41
Skidmore-Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats (4-6)20

Final
Taft Taft Greyhounds (8-2)40
SGA Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions (8-2)34

District 15-3A I
Final
Goliad Goliad Tigers (9-1)41
George West George West Longhorns (2-8)16

Final
Mathis Mathis Pirates (7-3)20
Hallettsville Hallettsville Brahmas (7-3)61

District 16-2A I
Final
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars (3-7)0
La Villa La Villa Cougars (3-7)58

Final
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers (8-2)34
London London Pirates (7-3)19

Final
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (6-4)12
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs (10-0)56

District 16-2A II
Final
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns (7-3)0
Bruni Bruni Badgers (8-2)40

Final
Pettus Pettus War Eagles (1-9)0
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (4-6)45

District 15-2A I
Final
Weimar Weimar Wildcats (5-6)21
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (10-0)69

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Week 10 High School Football Poll http://www.kristv.com/news/week-10-high-school-football-poll/ http://www.kristv.com/news/week-10-high-school-football-poll/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Mon, 3 Nov 2014 12:59:19 PM Week 10 High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Allen (24)(9-0)2491
2. Southlake Carroll(9-0)2002
3. Manvel (1)(9-0)1574
4. Pearland(9-0)1543
5. Dallas Skyline(9-0)1425
6. SA Northside Brennan(9-0)1177
7. Euless Trinity(9-1)788
8. DeSoto(8-1)649
9. Cibolo Steele(8-1)5310
10. Denton Guyer(8-1)47NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Katy 44. 12, Hewitt Midway 21. 13, Lake Travis 14. 13, The Woodlands 14. 15, Amarillo 7. 16, Cedar Hill 5. 17, SA Northside Brandeis 4. 18, Rockwall 3. 19, San Angelo Central 2.

Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Aledo (22)(8-1)2431
2. Fort Bend Ridge Point (2)(9-0)1913
3. Temple(7-1)1892
4. Mansfield Timberview (1)(8-1)1654
5. Richmond George Ranch(8-1)1335
6. CC Flour Bluff(9-0)1206
7. Ennis(7-2)937
8. Fort Bend Elkins(8-1)708
9. Tyler(7-2)4510
10. Canutillo(8-1)20NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Boerne Champion 15. 12, Crosby 13. 13, Mesquite Poteet 12. 14, Houston King 11. 14, Longview 11. 16, FW Arlington Heights 10. 17, Mansfield Lake Ridge 8. 18, Richmond Foster 7. 19, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 5. 19, Magnolia 5. 21, Mercedes 4. 22, Lufkin 1. 22, Canyon Randall 1. 22, Beaumont Central 1. 22, Bryan 1. 22, Georgetown 1.

Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Navasota (21)(9-0)2441
2. Argyle (2)(9-0)2162
3. Gilmer (2)(9-0)2113
4. Kennedale(9-0)1564
5. La Grange(10-0)1485
6. La Marque(9-1)996
7. Van(9-0)917
8. Gladewater(8-1)828
9. La Vernia(8-1)629
10. Sweetwater(10-0)17NR
Others receiving votes: 11, West Orange-Stark 11. 12, Graham 10. 13, Andrews 6. 14, Abilene Wylie 5. 14, Stephenville 5. 14, Celina 5. 17, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 18, Big Spring 1. 18, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 1. 18, Jasper 1. 18, West Columbia 1.

Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Cisco (23)(9-0)2461
2. Franklin (1)(8-0)2262
3. Wall(8-1)1833
4. Teague (1)(9-0)1784
5. Waskom(8-1)1295
6. Blanco(9-0)1196
7. Eastland(9-0)579
8. Rockdale(8-1)497
9. Malakoff(8-1)448
10. East Chambers(9-0)3810
Others receiving votes: 11, East Bernard 27. 12, Goliad 23. 13, Newton 16. 14, Coleman 9. 15, Corrigan-Camden 8. 15, Kirbyville 8. 17, Spearman 7. 18, Buna 4. 19, New Boston 2. 20, Pottsboro 1. 20, Shallowater 1.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Refugio (16)(9-0)2341
2. Mart (8)(9-0)2292
3. Canadian(9-0)1813
4. Bremond(9-0)1634
5. Mason (1)(10-0)1455
6. Albany(9-0)1206
7. Alto(8-0)1107
8. Shiner(8-1)728
9. Iraan(9-0)559
10. Seagraves(9-0)3210
Others receiving votes: 11, Shelbyville 10. 12, Abernathy 8. 13, Booker 7. 14, Crawford 3. 15, Gladewater Union Grove 2. 15, Hamlin 2. 15, Tenaha 2.


---
(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 10 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-10/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-10/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 31 Oct 2014 4:54:29 PM Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 10

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.


10/30/2014

District 28-6A
Final
SA Southwest SA Southwest Dragons (5-4)61
Ray Ray Texans (6-3)7
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


10/31/2014

District 28-6A

Final
South San SA South San Bobcats (2-7)20
Carroll Carroll Tigers (8-1)58
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

Final
King King Mustangs (6-3)15
SA East Central SA East Central Hornets (5-4)24

District 30-5A
Final
Alice Alice Coyotes (6-3)28
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (5-4)29
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)

 

Final
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (6-4)36
Victoria East Victoria East Titans (5-4)9
 Listen LIVE: 1360 AM (KKTX)

 

Final
Moody Moody Trojans (1-8)30
Miller Miller Buccaneers (1-8)52
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

FInal
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (2-7)44
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets (9-0)69
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM

 

District 16-4A II
Postponed to Saturday1st
Port Isabel Port Isabel Tarpons (7-2)7
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs (8-1)33

Final
West Oso West Oso Bears (2-7)45
Progreso Progreso Red Ants (1-8)6

District 15-4A II
Final
Cuero Cuero Gobblers (7-2)56
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs (5-4)14

District 16-4A I
Final
Grulla Grulla Gators (1-7)3
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas (5-4)28

District 15-4A I
Final
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates (6-3)56
Beeville Beeville Trojans (3-6)14

Final
Gonzales Gonzales Apaches (2-6)51
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers (3-6)33

District 16-3A II
Final
Monte Alto Monte Alto Blue Devils (2-6)14
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns (7-2)58

District 16-3A I
Final
Lyford Lyford Bulldogs (3-6)14
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers (5-4)52

Final
Falfurrias Falfurrias Bulls (3-6)32
Bishop Bishop Badgers (0-9)19

Final
Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Warriors (6-4)14
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros (7-2)41

District 15-3A II
Final
Odem Odem Owls (8-1)57
Bloomington Bloomington Bobcats (2-7)12

Final
SGA Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions (8-1)29
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (2-7)7

Final
Skidmore-Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats (4-5)7
Taft Taft Greyhounds (7-2)54

District 15-3A I
Final
George West George West Longhorns (2-7)14
Mathis Mathis Pirates (7-2)28

District 16-2A II

Final
Benavides Benavides Eagles (1-9)18
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns (7-2)52

District 16-2A I
FInal
La Villa La Villa Cardinals (2-7)6
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers (7-2)39

Final
Generic London Pirates (7-2)29
Riviera  Riviera Seahawks (6-3)8

Final
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs (9-0)53
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars (3-6)12

District 15-2A I
Final
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (9-0)48
Flatonia Flatonia Bobcats (4-5)10

TAPPS
Final
Hyde Park Hyde Park Baptist (5-3)49
JP II John Paul II Centurions (0-9)0

 

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Friday Night Fever Lineup http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-lineup-387403/ http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-lineup-387403/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Thu, 30 Oct 2014 5:49:01 PM Alan Harwell - aharwell@kristv.com Friday Night Fever Lineup

CORPUS CHRIST- It will be another big night for the Friday Night Fever crew. Here is a list of games you can see highlights from on a special Halloween edition.

Tuloso-Midway at Flour Bluff
Alice at GP
Calallen at Victoria East
Moody vs. Miller at Buc Stadium
South San vs. Carroll at Cabaniss Field
King at San Antonio East Central
Cuero at Ingleside
Port Isabel at Orange Grove
Santa Gertrudis at Banquete
Skidmore-Tynan at Taft

We of course will have scores from all over the Coastal Bend. Keep it tuned to the Friday Night Fever at 10pm on KRIS TV and a full 30 minute version on the CW at 11pm

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 9 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-9/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-9/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 24 Oct 2014 3:49:20 PM Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 9

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.

10/23/2014

District 28-6A
 Final
SA East Central SA East Central Hornets (4-4)40
Ray Ray Texans (6-2)18
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


10/24/2014

District 28-6A
 Final
Carroll Carroll Tigers (7-1)26
King King Mustangs (6-2)21
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

District 30-5A
 Final
Miller Miller Buccaneers (0-8)10
Alice Alice Coyotes (6-2)28
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)


 Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets (8-0)34
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (5-4)13
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM; 1360 AM (KKTX)

 

 Final
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors (7-2)51
Moody Moody Trojans (1-7)13
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

 Final
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (4-4)53
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (2-6)42
 Listen LIVE: 1440 AM (KEYS)

 

District 16-4A II
 Final
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs (7-1)21
Rio Hondo Rio Hondo Bobcats (6-2)18

 Final
Port Isabel Port Isabel Tarpons (7-1)42
West Oso West Oso Bears (1-7)24

District 15-4A II
 Final
Sinton Sinton Pirates (6-3)41
Generic Cuero Gobblers (6-2)26

 Final
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs (5-3)45
Yoakum Yoakum Bulldogs (6-3)56

District 16-4A I
 Final
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas (4-4)19
La Feria La Feria Lions (6-2)14

 

District 15-4A I
 Final
Beeville Beeville Trojans (3-5)13
Pleasanton Pleasanton Eagles (6-2)36

 Final
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers (3-5)14
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates (5-3)58

District 16-3A II
 Final
Freer Freer Buckaroos (1-8)32
Monte Alto Monte Alto Blue Devils (2-5)23

 Final
Hebronville Hebbronville Longhorns (6-2)34
Dilley Dilley Wolves (2-7)26

District 16-3A I
 Final
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros (6-2)23
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers (4-4)21

 Final
Bishop Bishop Badgers (0-8)12
Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Warriors (6-3)13

 Final
Falfurrias Falfurrias Jerseys (2-6)21
Lyford Lyford Bulldogs (3-5)35

District 15-3A II
 Final
Bloomington Bloomington Bobcats (2-6)14
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (2-6)41

 Final
Taft Taft Greyhounds (6-2)27
Odem Odem Owls (7-1)35

 Final
Skidmore Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats (4-4)0
SGA Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions (7-1)27

District 15-3A I
 Final
Hallettsville Hallettsville Brahmas (6-3)41
George West George West Longhorns (2-6)0

 Final
Mathis Mathis Pirates (6-2)64
Brooks Academy Brooks Academy Bengals (1-6)6

District 16-2A II
 Final
Pettus Pettus War Eagles (1-7)34
Benavides Benavides Eagles (1-8)24

 Final
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (3-6)13
Bruni Bruni Badgers (6-2)15

District 16-2A I
 Final
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers (6-2)62
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars (3-5)2

 Final
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (6-2)32
La Villa La Villa Cardinals (2-6)29

 Final
London London Pirates (6-2)14
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs (8-0)42

District 15-2A I
 Final
Ganado Ganado Indians (2-6)7
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (8-0)67

10/25/2014

TAPPS

Final
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions (0-9)0
SA Holy Cross SA Holy Cross (6-1)56

 

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Refugio #1, Flour Bluff #5 in AP HS Football Poll http://www.kristv.com/news/refugio-1-flour-bluff-5-in-ap-hs-football-poll/ http://www.kristv.com/news/refugio-1-flour-bluff-5-in-ap-hs-football-poll/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Mon, 20 Oct 2014 4:16:48 PM Associated Press Refugio #1, Flour Bluff #5 in AP HS Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 6A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Allen (17)(7-0)2411
2. DeSoto (8)(7-0)2302
3. Southlake Carroll(7-0)1793
4. Pearland(8-0)1356
5. Manvel(7-0)1245
6. Dallas Skyline(7-0)1127
7. Euless Trinity(7-1)814
8. Cibolo Steele(7-1)758
9. SA Northside Brennan(7-0)609
10. Denton Guyer(6-1)4610

Others receiving votes: 11, Katy 35. 12, Cedar Hill 22. 13, Hewitt Midway 12. 14, SA Northside Brandeis 7. 15, Mansfield 5. 16, The Woodlands 4. 17, Amarillo 3. 18, Lake Travis 2. 19, Denton Ryan 1. 19, Rockwall 1.
Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Aledo (21)(6-1)2421
2. Temple(6-1)1953
3. Fort Bend Ridge Point (2)(7-0)1836
4. Mansfield Timberview (1)(6-1)1785
5. CC Flour Bluff(7-0)1257
6. Richmond George Ranch (1)(6-1)1159
7. Ennis(5-2)7910
(tie) Fort Bend Elkins(6-1)792
9. Cedar Park Vista Ridge(7-0)36NR
10. Houston King(7-0)27NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Tyler 24. 12, Mesquite Poteet 11. 13, Canutillo 10. 14, Longview 9. 14, Lufkin 9. 16, EP Del Valle 7. 16, FW South Hills 7. 18, Crosby 6. 18, Richmond Foster 6. 20, Boerne Champion 5. 20, Lancaster 5. 22, Cedar Park 4. 22, Georgetown East View 4. 24, Georgetown 3. 24, Hutto 3. 26, Mercedes 2. 27, Lake Dallas 1.
Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Navasota (20)(7-0)2431
2. Argyle (2)(7-0)2172
3. Gilmer (2)(7-0)2083
4. Kennedale (1)(7-0)1584
5. La Grange(8-0)1345
6. Stephenville(6-1)1246
7. La Marque(7-1)857
8. Van(7-0)698
9. Gladewater(6-1)6410
10. La Vernia(6-1)27NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 11. 12, Graham 6. 12, West Orange-Stark 6. 12, Sweetwater 6. 15, Atlanta 5. 15, Andrews 5. 17, Celina 4. 18, Coldspring-Oakhurst 1. 18, Big Spring 1. 18, Huffman Hargrave 1.
Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Cisco (22)(7-0)2411
2. Franklin (2)(6-0)2232
3. Rockdale (1)(7-0)1863
4. Corrigan-Camden(7-0)1574
5. Wall(6-1)1505
6. Teague(7-0)1277
7. Malakoff(7-0)1068
8. Waskom(6-1)709
9. Blanco(7-0)4810
10. Buna(7-0)17NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Goliad 12. 12, Kirbyville 10. 13, Eastland 9. 14, East Bernard 6. 15, East Chambers 4. 16, Coleman 3. 17, Spearman 2. 17, Newton 2. 19, Pilot Point 1. 19, Shallowater 1.
Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Refugio (15)(7-0)2321
2. Mart (8)(7-0)2312
3. Canadian(7-0)1783
4. Bremond(8-0)1634
5. Mason (1)(8-0)1435
6. Albany(7-0)1196
7. Crawford(7-0)887
8. Alto (1)(6-0)868
9. Shiner(6-1)549
10. Iraan(8-0)3510

Others receiving votes: 11, Seagraves 17. 12, Abernathy 12. 13, Shelbyville 5. 14, Booker 4. 15, Stratford 3. 16, Hamlin 2. 16, Menard 2. 18, Tenaha 1.


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 8 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-8/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-8/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 17 Oct 2014 5:45:03 PM Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 8

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.


10/16/2014

District 16-3A I

Final
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers (4-3)30
Bishop Bishop Badgers (0-7)13

District 28-6A
Final
Ray Ray Texans (6-1)42
Carroll Carroll Tigers (6-1)62
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


Final
King King Mustangs (6-1)29
South San SA South San Bobcats (2-5)6

District 30-5A
Final
Alice Alice Coyotes (5-2)13
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors (6-2)34
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)

 

Final
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (5-3)24
Gregory Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (3-4)27
 Listen LIVE: 1440 AM (KEYS)

 

Final
Tuloso Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (2-5)21
Miller Miller Buccaneers (0-8)0

Final
Victoria East Victoria East Titans (5-3)10
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets (7-0)37
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM

 

District 16-4A II
Final
Progreso Progreso Red Ants (1-6)0
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs (6-1)61

Final
West Oso West Oso Bears (1-6)6
Raymondville Raymondville Bearkats (4-3)42

District 15-4A II
Final
Jourdanton Jourdanton Indians (5-3)8
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs (5-2)45

Final OT
Yoakum Yoakum Bulldogs (5-3)46
Sinton Sinton Pirates (5-3)40

District 16-4A I
Final
Zapata Zapata Hawks (6-2)20
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas (3-4)21

District 15-4A I
Final
La Vernia La Vernia Bears (6-1)51
Beeville Beeville Trojans (3-4)7

Final
Rockport Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates (4-3)14
Gonzales Gonzales Apaches (2-5)42

Final
Pleasanton Pleasanton Eagles (5-2)42
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers (3-4)24

District 16-3A II
Final
Cotulla Cotulla Cowboys (3-5)38
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns (5-2)56

Final
Dilley Dilley Wolves (2-6)39
Freer Freer Buckaroos (0-8)12

District 16-3A I
Final
Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Warriors (5-3)27
Falfurrias Falfurrias Jerseys (2-5)7

Final
Lyford Lyford Bulldogs (2-5)15
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros (5-2)43

District 15-3A II
Final
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (1-6)26
Taft Taft Greyhounds (6-1)30

Canceled Due to ForfeitCanceled Due to Forfeit
SGA Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions (6-1)
Bloomington Bloomington Bobcats (2-5)Forfeit

Final
Odem Odem Owls (6-1)52
Skidmore-Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats (4-3)7

District 15-3A I
Final
Goliad Goliad Tigers (7-1)47
Mathis Mathis Pirates (5-2)36

District 16-2A II
Final
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns (6-2)28
Pettus Pettus War Eagles (0-7)26

Final
Benavides Benavides Eagles (1-7)6
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (3-5)55

District 16-2A I
Final
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs (7-0)21
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers (5-2)19

Final
La Villa La Villa Cardinals (2-5)39
London London Pirates (6-1)34

Final
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars (3-4)0
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (5-2)54

District 15-2A I
Final
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (7-0)56
Schulenburg Schulenburg Shorthorns (1-6)3

TAPPS
Final
Regents Regents Knights (6-1)52
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions (0-8)0

 

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Final Scores: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 7 http://www.kristv.com/news/final-scores-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-7/ http://www.kristv.com/news/final-scores-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-7/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 10 Oct 2014 6:37:32 PM Final Scores: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 7

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.

 

10/10/2014

District 28-6A
Final
Carroll Carroll Tigers (5-1)49
SA South San SA East Central Hornets (3-3)50

Final
King King Mustangs (5-1)33
SA Southwest SA Southwest Dragons (2-4)21

Final
SA South San SA South San Bobcats (2-4)14
Ray Ray Texans (6-0)36
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


District 30-5A

Final
Moody Moody Trojans (1-6)7
Alice Alice Coyotes (5-1)

50

 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)

 

Final
Miller Miller Buccaneers (0-7)0
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (5-2)31
 Listen LIVE: 1360 AM (KKTX)


Final
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (2-4)63
Victoria East Victoria East Titans (5-2)47
 Listen LIVE: 1440 AM (KEYS)


Final
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors (5-2)51
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (1-5)31

District 16-4A II
Final
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs (5-1)41
Raymondville Raymondville Bearkats (3-3)23

Final
Rio Hondo Rio Hondo Bobcats (5-1)19
West Oso West Oso Bears (1-5)6

District 15-4A II
Final
Sinton Sinton Pirates (5-2)27
Jourdanton Jourdanton Indians (5-2)0

District 15-4A I
Final
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers (3-3)6
Beeville Beeville Trojans (3-3)31

Final
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates (4-2)7
La Vernia La Vernia Bears (5-1)29

District 16-3A II
Final
Freer Freer Buckaroos (0-7)7
Cotulla Cotulla Cowboys (3-4)33

District 16-3A I
Final
Falfurrias Falfurrias Jerseys (2-4)14
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers (3-3)46

Final
Bishop Bishop Badgers (0-6)7
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros (4-2)45

District 15-3A II
Final
Skidmore-Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats (4-2)42
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (1-5)27

Final
Taft Taft Greyhounds (5-1)44
Bloomington Bloomington Bobcats (2-4)0

Final
Odem Odem Owls (5-1)40
SGA Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions (5-1)14

District 15-3A I
Final
George West George West Longhorns (2-5)55
Brooks Academy Brooks Academy Bengals (1-4)0

District 16-2A II
Final
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (2-5)36
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns (5-2)6

District 16-2A I
Final
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers (5-1)26
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (4-2)6

Final
Generic London Pirates (6-0)49
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars (3-3)8

Final
La Villa La Villa Cardinals (1-5)10
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs (6-0)38

District 15-2A I
Final/OT
Shiner Shiner Comanches (5-1)28
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (6-0)34

TAPPS
Final
TMI Texas Military Institute Panthers (2-5)47
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions (0-7)28

 

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
FINALS: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 6 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-6/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-6/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 3 Oct 2014 5:19:48 PM FINALS: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 6

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.

10/3/2014

District 30-5A
 Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets (6-0)42
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (1-4)17
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM

 

 Final
Victoria East Victoria East Titans (5-1)48
Miller Miller Buccaneers (0-6)17
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

TAPPS
 Final
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions (0-6)0
Generic SA Cornerstone Christian Warriors (4-1)41

Non-District

 Final
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (1-4)63
Moody Moody Trojans (1-5)25
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

 Final
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (4-2)44
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors (4-2)60
 Listen LIVE: 1360 AM (KKTX)


 Final
Pharr Oratory Pharr Oratory Ocelots (1-4)22
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns (5-1)42

 Final
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (5-0)49
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (1-4)20

 Final
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (4-1)62
Benavides Benavides Eagles (1-5)12

 Final
George West George West Longhorns (1-5)15
Falls City Falls City Beavers (4-2)16

 Final
Mathis Mathis Pirates (5-1)57
Freer Freer Buckaroos (0-6)7

 Final
Zapata Zapata Hawks (5-1)35
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns (4-2)6

 Final/OT
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs (4-2)21
Ingleside Kingsville Brahmas (2-4)22

 

 Final
Raymondville Raymondville Bearkats (3-2)13
Sinton Sinton Pirates (4-2)20

 Final
Kenedy Kenedy Lions (4-2)28
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (1-5)14

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>