KRISTV.com http://www.kristv.com/ KRISTV.com Sports - Friday Night Fever Sports - Friday Night Fever en-us Copyright 2014, KRISTV.com. All Rights Reserved. Feed content is not avaialble for commercial use. () () Thu, 30 Oct 2014 22:10:34 GMT Synapse CMS 10 KRISTV.com http://www.kristv.com/ 144 25 Friday Night Fever Lineup http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-lineup-387403/ http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-lineup-387403/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Thu, 30 Oct 2014 5:49:01 PM Alan Harwell - aharwell@kristv.com Friday Night Fever Lineup

CORPUS CHRIST- It will be another big night for the Friday Night Fever crew. Here is a list of games you can see highlights from on a special Halloween edition.

Tuloso-Midway at Flour Bluff
Alice at GP
Calallen at Victoria East
Moody vs. Miller at Buc Stadium
South San vs. Carroll at Cabaniss Field
King at San Antonio East Central
Cuero at Ingleside
Port Isabel at Orange Grove
Santa Gertrudis at Banquete
Skidmore-Tynan at Taft

We of course will have scores from all over the Coastal Bend. Keep it tuned to the Friday Night Fever at 10pm on KRIS TV and a full 30 minute version on the CW at 11pm

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 9 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-9/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-9/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 24 Oct 2014 3:49:20 PM Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 9

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.

10/23/2014

District 28-6A
 Final
SA East Central SA East Central Hornets (4-4)40
Ray Ray Texans (6-2)18
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


10/24/2014

District 28-6A
 Final
Carroll Carroll Tigers (7-1)26
King King Mustangs (6-2)21
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

District 30-5A
 Final
Miller Miller Buccaneers (0-8)10
Alice Alice Coyotes (6-2)28
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)


 Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets (8-0)34
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (5-4)13
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM; 1360 AM (KKTX)

 

 Final
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors (7-2)51
Moody Moody Trojans (1-7)13
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

 Final
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (4-4)53
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (2-6)42
 Listen LIVE: 1440 AM (KEYS)

 

District 16-4A II
 Final
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs (7-1)21
Rio Hondo Rio Hondo Bobcats (6-2)18

 Final
Port Isabel Port Isabel Tarpons (7-1)42
West Oso West Oso Bears (1-7)24

District 15-4A II
 Final
Sinton Sinton Pirates (6-3)41
Generic Cuero Gobblers (6-2)26

 Final
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs (5-3)45
Yoakum Yoakum Bulldogs (6-3)56

District 16-4A I
 Final
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas (4-4)19
La Feria La Feria Lions (6-2)14

 

District 15-4A I
 Final
Beeville Beeville Trojans (3-5)13
Pleasanton Pleasanton Eagles (6-2)36

 Final
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers (3-5)14
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates (5-3)58

District 16-3A II
 Final
Freer Freer Buckaroos (1-8)32
Monte Alto Monte Alto Blue Devils (2-5)23

 Final
Hebronville Hebbronville Longhorns (6-2)34
Dilley Dilley Wolves (2-7)26

District 16-3A I
 Final
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros (6-2)23
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers (4-4)21

 Final
Bishop Bishop Badgers (0-8)12
Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Warriors (6-3)13

 Final
Falfurrias Falfurrias Jerseys (2-6)21
Lyford Lyford Bulldogs (3-5)35

District 15-3A II
 Final
Bloomington Bloomington Bobcats (2-6)14
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (2-6)41

 Final
Taft Taft Greyhounds (6-2)27
Odem Odem Owls (7-1)35

 Final
Skidmore Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats (4-4)0
SGA Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions (7-1)27

District 15-3A I
 Final
Hallettsville Hallettsville Brahmas (6-3)41
George West George West Longhorns (2-6)0

 Final
Mathis Mathis Pirates (6-2)64
Brooks Academy Brooks Academy Bengals (1-6)6

District 16-2A II
 Final
Pettus Pettus War Eagles (1-7)34
Benavides Benavides Eagles (1-8)24

 Final
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (3-6)13
Bruni Bruni Badgers (6-2)15

District 16-2A I
 Final
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers (6-2)62
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars (3-5)2

 Final
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (6-2)32
La Villa La Villa Cardinals (2-6)29

 Final
London London Pirates (6-2)14
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs (8-0)42

District 15-2A I
 Final
Ganado Ganado Indians (2-6)7
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (8-0)67

10/25/2014

TAPPS

Final
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions (0-9)0
SA Holy Cross SA Holy Cross (6-1)56

 

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Refugio #1, Flour Bluff #5 in AP HS Football Poll http://www.kristv.com/news/refugio-1-flour-bluff-5-in-ap-hs-football-poll/ http://www.kristv.com/news/refugio-1-flour-bluff-5-in-ap-hs-football-poll/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Mon, 20 Oct 2014 4:16:48 PM Associated Press Refugio #1, Flour Bluff #5 in AP HS Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 6A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Allen (17)(7-0)2411
2. DeSoto (8)(7-0)2302
3. Southlake Carroll(7-0)1793
4. Pearland(8-0)1356
5. Manvel(7-0)1245
6. Dallas Skyline(7-0)1127
7. Euless Trinity(7-1)814
8. Cibolo Steele(7-1)758
9. SA Northside Brennan(7-0)609
10. Denton Guyer(6-1)4610

Others receiving votes: 11, Katy 35. 12, Cedar Hill 22. 13, Hewitt Midway 12. 14, SA Northside Brandeis 7. 15, Mansfield 5. 16, The Woodlands 4. 17, Amarillo 3. 18, Lake Travis 2. 19, Denton Ryan 1. 19, Rockwall 1.
Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Aledo (21)(6-1)2421
2. Temple(6-1)1953
3. Fort Bend Ridge Point (2)(7-0)1836
4. Mansfield Timberview (1)(6-1)1785
5. CC Flour Bluff(7-0)1257
6. Richmond George Ranch (1)(6-1)1159
7. Ennis(5-2)7910
(tie) Fort Bend Elkins(6-1)792
9. Cedar Park Vista Ridge(7-0)36NR
10. Houston King(7-0)27NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Tyler 24. 12, Mesquite Poteet 11. 13, Canutillo 10. 14, Longview 9. 14, Lufkin 9. 16, EP Del Valle 7. 16, FW South Hills 7. 18, Crosby 6. 18, Richmond Foster 6. 20, Boerne Champion 5. 20, Lancaster 5. 22, Cedar Park 4. 22, Georgetown East View 4. 24, Georgetown 3. 24, Hutto 3. 26, Mercedes 2. 27, Lake Dallas 1.
Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Navasota (20)(7-0)2431
2. Argyle (2)(7-0)2172
3. Gilmer (2)(7-0)2083
4. Kennedale (1)(7-0)1584
5. La Grange(8-0)1345
6. Stephenville(6-1)1246
7. La Marque(7-1)857
8. Van(7-0)698
9. Gladewater(6-1)6410
10. La Vernia(6-1)27NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 11. 12, Graham 6. 12, West Orange-Stark 6. 12, Sweetwater 6. 15, Atlanta 5. 15, Andrews 5. 17, Celina 4. 18, Coldspring-Oakhurst 1. 18, Big Spring 1. 18, Huffman Hargrave 1.
Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Cisco (22)(7-0)2411
2. Franklin (2)(6-0)2232
3. Rockdale (1)(7-0)1863
4. Corrigan-Camden(7-0)1574
5. Wall(6-1)1505
6. Teague(7-0)1277
7. Malakoff(7-0)1068
8. Waskom(6-1)709
9. Blanco(7-0)4810
10. Buna(7-0)17NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Goliad 12. 12, Kirbyville 10. 13, Eastland 9. 14, East Bernard 6. 15, East Chambers 4. 16, Coleman 3. 17, Spearman 2. 17, Newton 2. 19, Pilot Point 1. 19, Shallowater 1.
Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Refugio (15)(7-0)2321
2. Mart (8)(7-0)2312
3. Canadian(7-0)1783
4. Bremond(8-0)1634
5. Mason (1)(8-0)1435
6. Albany(7-0)1196
7. Crawford(7-0)887
8. Alto (1)(6-0)868
9. Shiner(6-1)549
10. Iraan(8-0)3510

Others receiving votes: 11, Seagraves 17. 12, Abernathy 12. 13, Shelbyville 5. 14, Booker 4. 15, Stratford 3. 16, Hamlin 2. 16, Menard 2. 18, Tenaha 1.


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 8 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-8/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-8/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 17 Oct 2014 5:45:03 PM Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 8

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.


10/16/2014

District 16-3A I

Final
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers (4-3)30
Bishop Bishop Badgers (0-7)13

District 28-6A
Final
Ray Ray Texans (6-1)42
Carroll Carroll Tigers (6-1)62
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


Final
King King Mustangs (6-1)29
South San SA South San Bobcats (2-5)6

District 30-5A
Final
Alice Alice Coyotes (5-2)13
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors (6-2)34
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)

 

Final
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (5-3)24
Gregory Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (3-4)27
 Listen LIVE: 1440 AM (KEYS)

 

Final
Tuloso Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (2-5)21
Miller Miller Buccaneers (0-8)0

Final
Victoria East Victoria East Titans (5-3)10
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets (7-0)37
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM

 

District 16-4A II
Final
Progreso Progreso Red Ants (1-6)0
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs (6-1)61

Final
West Oso West Oso Bears (1-6)6
Raymondville Raymondville Bearkats (4-3)42

District 15-4A II
Final
Jourdanton Jourdanton Indians (5-3)8
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs (5-2)45

Final OT
Yoakum Yoakum Bulldogs (5-3)46
Sinton Sinton Pirates (5-3)40

District 16-4A I
Final
Zapata Zapata Hawks (6-2)20
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas (3-4)21

District 15-4A I
Final
La Vernia La Vernia Bears (6-1)51
Beeville Beeville Trojans (3-4)7

Final
Rockport Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates (4-3)14
Gonzales Gonzales Apaches (2-5)42

Final
Pleasanton Pleasanton Eagles (5-2)42
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers (3-4)24

District 16-3A II
Final
Cotulla Cotulla Cowboys (3-5)38
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns (5-2)56

Final
Dilley Dilley Wolves (2-6)39
Freer Freer Buckaroos (0-8)12

District 16-3A I
Final
Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Warriors (5-3)27
Falfurrias Falfurrias Jerseys (2-5)7

Final
Lyford Lyford Bulldogs (2-5)15
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros (5-2)43

District 15-3A II
Final
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (1-6)26
Taft Taft Greyhounds (6-1)30

Canceled Due to ForfeitCanceled Due to Forfeit
SGA Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions (6-1)
Bloomington Bloomington Bobcats (2-5)Forfeit

Final
Odem Odem Owls (6-1)52
Skidmore-Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats (4-3)7

District 15-3A I
Final
Goliad Goliad Tigers (7-1)47
Mathis Mathis Pirates (5-2)36

District 16-2A II
Final
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns (6-2)28
Pettus Pettus War Eagles (0-7)26

Final
Benavides Benavides Eagles (1-7)6
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (3-5)55

District 16-2A I
Final
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs (7-0)21
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers (5-2)19

Final
La Villa La Villa Cardinals (2-5)39
London London Pirates (6-1)34

Final
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars (3-4)0
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (5-2)54

District 15-2A I
Final
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (7-0)56
Schulenburg Schulenburg Shorthorns (1-6)3

TAPPS
Final
Regents Regents Knights (6-1)52
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions (0-8)0

 

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Final Scores: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 7 http://www.kristv.com/news/final-scores-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-7/ http://www.kristv.com/news/final-scores-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-7/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 10 Oct 2014 6:37:32 PM Final Scores: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 7

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.

 

10/10/2014

District 28-6A
Final
Carroll Carroll Tigers (5-1)49
SA South San SA East Central Hornets (3-3)50

Final
King King Mustangs (5-1)33
SA Southwest SA Southwest Dragons (2-4)21

Final
SA South San SA South San Bobcats (2-4)14
Ray Ray Texans (6-0)36
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


District 30-5A

Final
Moody Moody Trojans (1-6)7
Alice Alice Coyotes (5-1)

50

 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)

 

Final
Miller Miller Buccaneers (0-7)0
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (5-2)31
 Listen LIVE: 1360 AM (KKTX)


Final
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (2-4)63
Victoria East Victoria East Titans (5-2)47
 Listen LIVE: 1440 AM (KEYS)


Final
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors (5-2)51
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (1-5)31

District 16-4A II
Final
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs (5-1)41
Raymondville Raymondville Bearkats (3-3)23

Final
Rio Hondo Rio Hondo Bobcats (5-1)19
West Oso West Oso Bears (1-5)6

District 15-4A II
Final
Sinton Sinton Pirates (5-2)27
Jourdanton Jourdanton Indians (5-2)0

District 15-4A I
Final
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers (3-3)6
Beeville Beeville Trojans (3-3)31

Final
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates (4-2)7
La Vernia La Vernia Bears (5-1)29

District 16-3A II
Final
Freer Freer Buckaroos (0-7)7
Cotulla Cotulla Cowboys (3-4)33

District 16-3A I
Final
Falfurrias Falfurrias Jerseys (2-4)14
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers (3-3)46

Final
Bishop Bishop Badgers (0-6)7
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros (4-2)45

District 15-3A II
Final
Skidmore-Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats (4-2)42
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (1-5)27

Final
Taft Taft Greyhounds (5-1)44
Bloomington Bloomington Bobcats (2-4)0

Final
Odem Odem Owls (5-1)40
SGA Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions (5-1)14

District 15-3A I
Final
George West George West Longhorns (2-5)55
Brooks Academy Brooks Academy Bengals (1-4)0

District 16-2A II
Final
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (2-5)36
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns (5-2)6

District 16-2A I
Final
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers (5-1)26
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (4-2)6

Final
Generic London Pirates (6-0)49
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars (3-3)8

Final
La Villa La Villa Cardinals (1-5)10
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs (6-0)38

District 15-2A I
Final/OT
Shiner Shiner Comanches (5-1)28
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (6-0)34

TAPPS
Final
TMI Texas Military Institute Panthers (2-5)47
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions (0-7)28

 

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
FINALS: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 6 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-6/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-6/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 3 Oct 2014 5:19:48 PM FINALS: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 6

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.

10/3/2014

District 30-5A
 Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets (6-0)42
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats (1-4)17
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM

 

 Final
Victoria East Victoria East Titans (5-1)48
Miller Miller Buccaneers (0-6)17
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

TAPPS
 Final
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions (0-6)0
Generic SA Cornerstone Christian Warriors (4-1)41

Non-District

 Final
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (1-4)63
Moody Moody Trojans (1-5)25
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

 Final
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (4-2)44
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors (4-2)60
 Listen LIVE: 1360 AM (KKTX)


 Final
Pharr Oratory Pharr Oratory Ocelots (1-4)22
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns (5-1)42

 Final
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (5-0)49
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (1-4)20

 Final
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (4-1)62
Benavides Benavides Eagles (1-5)12

 Final
George West George West Longhorns (1-5)15
Falls City Falls City Beavers (4-2)16

 Final
Mathis Mathis Pirates (5-1)57
Freer Freer Buckaroos (0-6)7

 Final
Zapata Zapata Hawks (5-1)35
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns (4-2)6

 Final/OT
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs (4-2)21
Ingleside Kingsville Brahmas (2-4)22

 

 Final
Raymondville Raymondville Bearkats (3-2)13
Sinton Sinton Pirates (4-2)20

 Final
Kenedy Kenedy Lions (4-2)28
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (1-5)14

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Friday Night Fever Lineup http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-lineup-382821/ http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-lineup-382821/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Thu, 2 Oct 2014 9:10:25 PM Alan Harwell - aharwell@kristv.com Friday Night Fever Lineup

CORPUS CHRISTI- Another great lineup for the Friday Night Fever. We will be live in Portland for the big district matchup between Flour Bluff and GP. We will have complete game highlights along with post game interviews.

We will also have highlights from the following games:

Refugio at Banquete
Ingleside at Kingsville
Victoria East at Miller (BUC)
Tuloso Midway vs. Moody (CABANISS)
Raymondville at Sinton
Calallen at Victoria West
Kenedy at Woodsboro

Several area teams are off this week.

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 5 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-5/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-5/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 26 Sep 2014 3:09:45 PM Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 5

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.


9/25/2014

Final
Laredo United South Laredo United South Panthers (2-3)21
King King Mustangs (4-1)51
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


9/26/2014

District 30-5A
Final
Moody Moody Trojans (1-4)0
Calallen Calallen Wildcats (4-1)28
 Listen LIVE: 1360 AM (KKTX)

 

Final
Miller Miller Buccaneers (0-5)7
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets (5-0)28
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM


Final

Alice Alice Coyotes (4-1)35
Tuloso Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors (0-4)29
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)

 

TAPPS
Final
JPII John Paul II Centurions (0-5)0
St. Joseph Flyers St. Joseph Flyers (1-4)48

Non-District
Final
Laredo United Laredo LBJ (2-3)44
Carroll Carroll Tigers (5-0) 51
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

Final
Laredo Johnson Laredo Johnson Wolves (2-3)7
Ray Ray Texans (5-0)35
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

Final
Carizzo Springs Carizzo Springs (1-5)0
Beeville Beeville Trojans (2-3)49

Final
Falls City Falls City Beavers (3-2)13
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers (4-1)42

Final
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs (1-3)18
Bishop Bishop Badgers (0-5)6

Final
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns (4-1)42
George West George West Longhorns (1-4)36

Final
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs (5-0)38
Kenedy Kenedy Lions (3-2)25

Final
Sinton Sinton Pirates (3-2)20
La Vernia La Vernia Bears (3-1)40

Final
Stockdale Stockdale Brahmas (1-4)14
Mathis Mathis Pirates (4-1)28

Final
Marion Marion Bulldogs (0-5)20
Odem Odem Owls (4-1)46

Final
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers (2-3)56
Palacios Palacios Sharks (1-4)28

Final
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas (1-4)21
Raymondville Raymondville Bearkats (3-1)35

Final
Cameron Yoe Cameron Yoe Yoemen (2-3)20
Refugio Refugio Bobcats (4-0)27

Final
Marine Military Marine Military Leathernecks (1-3)21
Riviera Riviera Seahawks (3-1)27

Final
West Oso West Oso Bears (1-4)21
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers (3-2)29

Final
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs (4-1)20
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates (4-1)28

Final
Benavides Benavides Eagles (1-4)14
Runge Runge Yellowjackets (1-4)49

Final
Freer Freer Buckaroos (0-5)0
SGA  Santa Gertrudis Academy Pride (5-0)27

Final
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns (4-1)28
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars (2-2)26

Final
London London Pirates (5-0)35
Skidmore Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats (3-2)22

Final
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros (3-2)26
Taft Taft Greyhounds (4-1)15

Final
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles (1-4)34
Yorktown Yorktown Wildcats (3-2)26

Final
Falfurrias Falfurrias Jerseys (2-3)14
Zapata Zapata Hawks (4-1)33

9/27/2014

Final
Rogers Rogers Eagles (3-2)28
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs (4-1)26


Permalink| Comments


]]>
FINALS: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 4 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-4/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-4/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 19 Sep 2014 4:16:13 PM FINALS: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 4

Keep up to date with high school football every week with the Friday Night Fever. LIVE updates on your Facebook, Twitter, and of course KRISTV.com.


9/18/2014

District 30-5A
Final
GP Gregory-Portland Wildcats54
Miller Miller Buccaneers14

 

l
Final
Ray Ray Texans17
Laredo United South Laredo United South7

9/19/2014

District 30-5A
Final
Calallen Calallen Wildcats28
Alice Alice Coyotes21
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)


Final
Victoria East Victoria East Titans56
Moody Moody Trojans3
 Listen LIVE: 1150 (KCCT) & TSRN


Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets44
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors36
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM


Non-District
Final
Carroll Carroll Tigers57
McAllen McAllen Bulldogs27

Final
Lasara Lasara Lions6
Agua Dulce  Agua Dulce Longhorns33

Final
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers40
Bruni Bruni Badgers27

Final/OT
George West George West Longhorns14
Falfurrias Falfurrias Bulls20

Final
Progreso Progreso Red Ants10
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns42

Final
Rockport Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates48
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs49

Final
Riviera Riviera Seahawks53
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions12

Final
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs10
Karnes City Karnes City Badgers25

Final
Rio Grande City Rio Grande City Rattlers9
King King Mustangs49
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


Final
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers20
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas24

Final
Pettus Pettus War Eagles0

London London Pirates

30

Final
Mathis Mathis Pirates52
Lyford Lyford Bulldogs46

Final
West Oso West Oso Bears22
Odem Odem Owls40

Final
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers19
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs53

Final
SGA Santa Gertrudis Academy Pride40
Runge Runge Yellowjackets7

Final
Refugio Refugio Bobcats40
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros0

Final
Benavides Benavides Eagles0
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars40

Final
Beeville Beeville Trojans20
Sinton Sinton Pirates48

Final/OT
Freer Freer Buckaroos15
Skidmore Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats22

Final
Bishop Bishop Badgers0
Taft Taft Greyhounds21

Final
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs37
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles21

 

 

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Week 3 AP High School Football Poll http://www.kristv.com/news/week-3-ap-high-school-football-poll/ http://www.kristv.com/news/week-3-ap-high-school-football-poll/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Mon, 15 Sep 2014 3:47:46 PM Associated Press Week 3 AP High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A
1. Allen (24)(3-0)2491
2. DeSoto (1)(3-0)2234
3. Euless Trinity(3-0)1635
4. Cibolo Steele(3-0)1516
5. Southlake Carroll(3-0)1367
6. Pearland(3-0)968
7. Manvel(3-0)849
8. Dallas Skyline(3-0)74NR
9. Denton Guyer(2-1)5010
10. Katy(2-1)482
Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 38. 12, SA Northside Brennan 35. 13, Hewitt Midway 11. 14, The Woodlands 5. 15, Abilene 4. 16, Lake Travis 3. 17, Austin Westlake 2. 18, Dallas Highland Park 1. 18, Cypress Fairbanks 1. 18, Amarillo 1.

Class 5A
1. Aledo (13)(2-1)2294
2. Cedar Park (3)(2-1)1895
3. Lufkin (2)(2-1)1472
4. Georgetown (3)(3-0)1388
5. Fort Bend Elkins (2)(3-0)1279
6. Temple(1-1)1077
7. Tyler(2-1)911
8. Mansfield Timberview (1)(2-1)753
9. Lancaster(2-1)506
10. West Mesquite (1)(3-0)41NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Rockwall-Heath 40. 12, Austin Vandegrift 33. 13, Richmond Foster 20. 14, Richmond George Ranch 18. 15, Ennis 17. 16, CC Flour Bluff 15. 17, Whitehouse 11. 18, Fort Bend Ridge Point 9. 19, Canyon 4. 19, Canyon Randall 4. 21, Longview 3. 21, Houston King 3. 21, Georgetown East View 3. 24, Crosby 1.

Class 4A
1. Stephenville (19)(3-0)2431
2. Navasota (3)(3-0)2162
3. Argyle (1)(3-0)1873
4. Graham (1)(3-0)1654
5. Gilmer (1)(3-0)1605
6. West Orange-Stark(3-0)1316
7. Kennedale(3-0)8310
8. La Grange(3-0)58NR
9. Celina(2-1)457
10. La Marque(2-1)30NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Fairfield 15. 12, Big Spring 8. 13, La Vernia 7. 13, Van 7. 15, Tatum 5. 15, El Campo 5. 17, Atlanta 3. 17, Port Isabel 3. 19, Gladewater 2. 20, Carthage 1. 20, Liberty Hill 1.

Class 3A
1. Cisco (23)(3-0)2481
2. Franklin (2)(2-0)2202
3. Rockdale(3-0)1823
4. Wall(2-1)1624
5. Corrigan-Camden(3-0)1435
6. Kirbyville(3-0)1067
7. Teague(3-0)849
8. Waskom(2-1)778
9. Malakoff(3-0)6110
10. White Oak(3-0)23NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Grandview 18. 12, Cameron Yoe 11. 13, Arp 8. 14, Blanco 5. 14, Gunter 5. 14, New Boston 5. 17, Eastland 4. 17, Denver City 4. 19, Shallowater 3. 20, Lago Vista 2. 20, East Bernard 2. 22, Sonora 1. 22, Spearman 1.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (15)(2-0)2381
2. Mart (8)(3-0)2322
3. Tenaha (2)(3-0)1883
4. Canadian(3-0)1634
5. Bremond(3-0)1285
6. Albany(3-0)1156
7. Shiner(3-0)1037
8. Mason(3-0)848
9. Crawford(3-0)459
10. Centerville(2-1)2110
Others receiving votes: 11, Stratford 15. 12, Iraan 9. 12, Abernathy 9. 14, Seagraves 8. 15, Muenster 5. 15, Falls City 5. 17, Alto 4. 18, Hamlin 3.



(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 3 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-3/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-3/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 12 Sep 2014 5:11:52 PM Keep up to date with the latest high school football scores from the KRIS 6's Friday Night Fever. Follow us on Twitter: @krissports or with the Friday Night Fever on Facebook.

9/11/2014

 Final
King King Mustangs28
Weslaco Weslaco Panthers7

9/12/2014

District 30-5A
 Final
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors6
Calallen Calallen Wildcats14
 Listen LIVE: 1360 AM (KKTX)


 Final
Moody Moody Trojans0
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets34
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM


 Final
Victoria West Victoria West Warriors44
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats34
 Listen LIVE: 1440 AM (KEYS)


 Final
Alice Alice Coyotes54
Victoria East Victoria East Titans41
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM (Alicetx.com)

 

Non-District
 Final
Port Lavaca-Calhoun Port Lavaca-Calhoun Sandcrabs55
Carroll Tigers Carroll Tigers58
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN

 

 Final
Ray Ray Texans37
Generic Pioneer Diamondbacks8

 Final
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers14
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs0

 Final
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers51
Benavides Benavides Eagles6

 Final
Bruni Bruni Badgers20
Bishop Bishop Badgers16

 Final
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros53
Freer Freer Buckaroos0

 Final
Odem Odem Owls42
George West George West Longhorns14

 Final
Falfurrias  Falfurrias Bulls38
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns45

 Final
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers14
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs28

 Final
Skidmore Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats29
Kenedy Kenedy Lions49

 Final
London London Pirates35
Marine Military Marine Military Leathernecks12

 Final
Poteet Poteet Aggies6
Mathis Mathis Pirates66

 Final
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns27
Monte Alto Monte Alto Blue Devils15

 Final
Beeville Beeville Trojans0
Orange Grove  Orange Grove Bulldogs35

 Final
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas11
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates28

 Final
Santa Maria Santa Maria Cougars2
Santa Gertrudis Santa Gertrudis Academy Pride40

 1st
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions7
Generic Schertz John Paul II40

 Final
Rio Hondo Rio Hondo Bobcats7
Sinton Sinton Pirates35

 Final
Runge Runge Yellowjackets7
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs40

 Final
Taft Taft Greyhounds27
West Oso West Oso Bears3

 Final
Flatonia Flatonia Bulldogs35
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles6

 Final
Riviera Riviera Seahawks14
Yorktown Yorktown Wildcats20

9/13/2014

 1st
Arlington Heights Arlington Heights Lions26
Generic Memorial Christian71

 1st
CC WINGS Corpus Christi WINGS56
SA River City River City Christian6


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Final: King vs Weslaco http://www.kristv.com/news/final-king-vs-weslaco/ http://www.kristv.com/news/final-king-vs-weslaco/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Thu, 11 Sep 2014 7:18:01 PM Final: King vs Weslaco

The King Mustangs take on the Weslaco Panthers tonight in the Rio Grande Valley. The Mustangs are coming off a win over Moody last Friday, so they're off to a 1-1 start to the season.

We'll have live scoring throughout the night and highlights on KRIS 6 Sports at 10pm.

 

Final
King King Mustangs28
Weslaco Weslaco Panthers7


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 2 http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-2/ http://www.kristv.com/news/finals-friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-2/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 5 Sep 2014 6:26:14 PM Finals: Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 2

Keep up to date with the latest high school football scores from the KRIS6 Friday Night Fever. Follow us on Twitter: @krissports or on with the Friday Night Fever on Facebook.

9/6/2014

 Final
Kilgore Kilgore Bulldogs50
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets51
 Listen LIVE: 104.1 FM & 1590 AM

 


9/5/2014


Final
Carroll Carroll Tigers43
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats22
 Listen LIVE: 1440 AM (KEYS)


 Final
Miller Miller Buccaneers14
Ray Ray Texans34
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


 Final
King King Mustangs66
Moody Moody Trojans6
 Listen LIVE: 1150 AM (KCCT) & TSRN


 Final
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs28
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors21

 Final
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas0
Alice Alice Coyotes24
 Listen LIVE: 92.1 FM


 Final
Sinton Sinton Pirates53
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates65

 Final
Calallen Calallen Wildcats37
Tivy Tivy Antlers41
 Listen LIVE: 1360 AM (KKTX)


 Final
Mathis Mathis Pirates13
Refugio Refugio Bobcats56

 Final
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions12
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns19

 Final
Edna Edna Cowboys20
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers36

 Final
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs45
Beeville Beeville Trojans34

 Final
Sabinal Sabinal Yellowjackets50
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers18

 Final
Marine Military Marine Military Leathernecks51
Benavides Benavides Eagles14

 Final
Santa Gertrudis Santa Gertrudis Academy Pride41
Falfurrias Falfurrias Bulls26

 Final
George West George West Longhorns27
Freer Freer Buckaroos13

 Final
Goliad Goliad Tigers47
Odem Odem Owls7

 Final
London London Pirates44
Pharr Oratory Pharr Oratory0

 Final
Poteet Poteet Aggies6
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers26

 Final
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns28
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros24

 Final
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles34
Skidmore-Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats39

 Final
La Villa La Villa Cardinals0
Taft Taft Greyhounds50

 Final
Nixon Smiley Nixon-Smiley Mustangs14
Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs29

 Final
Bishop Bishop Badgers13
Generic West Oso Bears21

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
AP High School Football Poll http://www.kristv.com/news/ap-high-school-football-poll/ http://www.kristv.com/news/ap-high-school-football-poll/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Mon, 1 Sep 2014 2:36:10 PM Associated Press AP High School Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Allen (19)(1-0)2431
2. Katy (3)(1-0)2202
3. Cedar Hill (2)(1-0)1943
4. DeSoto (1)(1-0)1864
5. Euless Trinity(1-0)1295
6. Southlake Carroll(1-0)846
7. Cibolo Steele(1-0)778
8. Pearland(1-0)7210
9. Denton Guyer(0-1)407
10. Manvel(1-0)34NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Galena Park North Shore 31. 12, Dallas Skyline 22. 13, SA Northside Brennan 16. 14, Hewitt Midway 8. 15, SA Northside Brandeis 4. 16, 16, Austin Westlake 3. 16, Belton 3. 16, Coppell 3. 20, EP Franklin 2. 20, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 22, Round Rock Stony Point 1. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 1.

Class 5A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Aledo (24)(1-0)2491
2. Tyler(1-0)1738
3. Temple(1-0)1717
4. Mansfield Timberview(1-0)16810
5. Lufkin (1)(1-0)140NR
6. Richmond George Ranch(1-0)1269
7. Cedar Park(0-1)1005
8. Ennis(0-1)432
9. Lancaster(1-0)31NR
10. WF Rider(1-0)26NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Rockwall-Heath 18. 11, Longview 18. 13, CC Calallen 16. 13, Georgetown 16. 15, West Mesquite 11. 15, A&M Consolidated 11. 17, Fort Bend Elkins 10. 18, Austin Vandegrift 9. 19, Port Neches-Groves 8. 20, Brenham 7. 21, Dallas South Oak Cliff 4. 21, Whitehouse 4. 21, Fort Bend Ridge Point 4. 24, Abilene Cooper 3. 25, Bastrop 2. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 25, Wichita Falls 2. 28, Richmond Foster 1. 28, Burleson 1. 28, Mansfield Legacy 1.

Class 4A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Stephenville (19)(1-0)2431
2. Navasota (3)(1-0)2112
3. Graham(1-0)1583
4. Argyle (1)(1-0)1546
5. La Marque (1)(1-0)1335
6. West Orange-Stark(1-0)1277
7. Gilmer (1)(1-0)200T8
8. Celina(1-0)8410
9. Carthage(0-1)294
(tie) La Vernia(1-0)29NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Kennedale 21. 12, La Grange 15. 13, Kilgore 13. 14, Gladewater 11. 15, Fairfield 7. 15, Tatum 7. 17, Giddings 3. 17, Big Spring 3. 19, Port Isabel 2. 20, Sinton 1. 20, Abilene Wylie 1. 20, El Campo 1. 20, Waco Connally 1.

Class 3A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Cisco (22)(1-0)2471
2. Wall (1)(1-0)2046
3. Franklin (2)(1-0)200T8
4. Rockdale(1-0)17110
5. Corrigan-Camden(1-0)72NR
6. Cameron Yoe(0-1)683
7. Waskom(0-1)634
8. Hallettsville(0-1)602
9. Sonora(1-0)43NR
10. Kirbyville(1-0)42NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Teague 38. 12, Daingerfield 34. 13, White Oak 18. 14, Arp 16. 15, Rogers 15. 16, Malakoff 13. 17, New Boston 11. 17, Lago Vista 11. 19, Eastland 9. 20, Gunter 7. 20, Newton 7. 22, Jarrell 6. 23, Red Oak Life 5. 24, Grandview 4. 24, Blanco 4. 26, Tulia 3. 27, Shallowater 2. 28, Glen Rose 1. 28, Hughes Springs 1.

Class 2A
SchoolTotalPointsPrv
1. Refugio (16)(1-0)2381
2. Mart (7)(1-0)2272
3. Tenaha (2)(1-0)1963
4. Canadian(1-0)1416
5. Albany(1-0)1264
6. Bremond(1-0)1177
7. Shiner(1-0)929
8. Falls City(1-0)7510
9. Mason(1-0)41NR
10. Hico(0-1)255
Others receiving votes: 11, Centerville 20. 12, Crawford 18. 13, Iraan 14. 14, Stratford 12. 15, Chilton 11. 16, Seagraves 8. 17, Alto 3. 18, Brackettville 2. 18, Menard 2. 18, Muenster 2. 18, Pineland West Sabine 2. 22, Snook 1. 22, Stamford 1. 22, Hamlin 1.

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 1 http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-1/ http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-scoreboard-week-1/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Fri, 29 Aug 2014 5:23:28 PM Friday Night Fever Scoreboard Week 1

Keep up to date with the latest high school football scores from the KRIS6 Friday Night Fever. Follow us at @krissports or on Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/KRISFridayNightFever

8/28/2014

 Final
Carroll Carroll Tigers35
Miller Miller Buccaneers10
 


 Final
Monte Alto Monte Alto Blue Devils6
London London Pirates26

8/29/2014

 Final
Laredo Alexander Laredo Alexander Bulldogs22
Alice Alice Coyotes31


 Final
El Campo El Campo Ricebirds41
Gregory-Portland Gregory-Portland Wildcats19
 


 Final
Flour Bluff Flour Bluff Hornets31
King King Mustangs13
 


 Final
Calallen Calallen Wildcats28
Mercedes Mercedes Tigers0
 


 Final
Laredo Martin Laredo-Martin Tigers0
Ray Ray Texans35

 

 Final
Rockport-Fulton Rockport-Fulton Pirates41
Aransas Pass Aransas Pass Panthers20

 OT/Final
Kingsville Kingsville Brahmas21
Beeville Beeville Trojans24

 Final
Runge Runge Yellowjackets6
Ben Bolt Ben Bolt Badgers59

 

Final

Three Rivers Three Rivers Bulldogs33
Bishop Bishop Badgers6

 Final
Odem Odem Owls30
Edna Edna Cowboys26

 Final
Freer Freer Buckaroos20
Falfurrias Falfurrias Bulls33

 Final
San Diego San Diego Vaqueros21
George West George West Longhorns0

 Final
Refugio Refugio Bobcats56
Hebbronville Hebbronville Longhorns0

 Final
Rio Grande City Rio Grande City Rattlers14
Ingleside Ingleside Mustangs41

 Final
Skidmore-Tynan Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats41
John Paul II John Paul II Centurions0

 Final
Benavides Benavides Eagles32
Lasara Lasara Lions0

 Final
Banquete Banquete Bulldogs21
Mathis Mathis Pirates34

 Final
Woodsboro Woodsboro Eagles7
Nixon-Smiley Nixon-Smiley Mustangs28

 Final
Robstown Robstown Cotton Pickers6
Orange Grove Orange Grove Bulldogs42

 Final
Agua Dulce Agua Dulce Longhorns8
Riviera Riviera Seahawks32

 Final
Pettus Pettus War Eagles0
Santa Gertrudis Santa Gertrudis Academy Pride53

 Final
Stockdale Stockdale Brahmas6
Taft Taft Greyhounds19

 Final
Sinton Sinton Pirates39
Tuloso-Midway Tuloso-Midway Warriors19

 Final
Moody Moody Trojans41
West Oso West Oso Bears34

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Friday Night Fever Season Preview http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-season-preview/ http://www.kristv.com/news/friday-night-fever-season-preview/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Thu, 28 Aug 2014 6:08:16 PM Friday Night Fever Season Preview

The wait is over as it is time for high school football. KRIS6 kicks off the Friday Night Fever season with a preview show live from Buccaneer Stadium where the Carroll Tigers face off against the Miller Buccaneers.

Alan Harwell, Drew Collins, and Michelle Margaux break down what's sure to be an exciting year of football as teams face off in newly realigned UIL districts with new opponents.

Be sure to catch the Friday Night Fever at 10:15pm on KRIS 6 News, then stick around for a more in-depth look at the weeks games on the CW South Texas at 11pm.

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Sinton Football Preview http://www.kristv.com/news/sinton-football-preview/ http://www.kristv.com/news/sinton-football-preview/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Wed, 13 Aug 2014 3:05:07 PM Sinton Football Preview

The Sinton Pirates have high hopes of winning another district title. The players are confident of another successfull season.


Permalink| Comments


]]>
UIL Football Title Games Staying in Arlington http://www.kristv.com/news/uil-football-title-games-staying-in-arlington/ http://www.kristv.com/news/uil-football-title-games-staying-in-arlington/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Tue, 22 Jul 2014 10:16:08 PM Associated Press UIL Football Title Games Staying in Arlington

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The Texas high school football championship games are returning to the $1.2 billion home of the Dallas Cowboys.

The University Interscholastic League said Tuesday that AT&T Stadium will be the site of all 12 high school title games for the second year in a row. The 80,000-seat venue has been the site for the larger classifications since 2010.

Last season was the first time the six-man championships were played in Arlington, Texas.

The UIL says last year's Class 5A Division I title game set a Texas high school attendance record with a crowd of 54,347 for Allen's 63-28 victory against Pearland.

The state's largest classification is now Class 6A, and six-man is now known as Class 1A.

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
R-F Head Football Coach Huey Chancellor Leaves Pirates for Edna http://www.kristv.com/news/r-f-head-football-coach-huey-chancellor-leaves-pirates-for-edna/ http://www.kristv.com/news/r-f-head-football-coach-huey-chancellor-leaves-pirates-for-edna/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Tue, 25 Feb 2014 2:27:51 PM Drew Collins - dcollins@kristv.com R-F Head Football Coach Huey Chancellor Leaves Pirates for Edna

ROCKPORT - Rockport-Fulton is looking for a new head football coach. Huey Chancellor left the Pirates after three seasons as coach and athletic director. Chancellor will assume the same title at Edna High School.

Chancellor has been a head football coach for 22 seasons. Over the past three years, he led the Pirates to a 15-18 record, including a trip to the third round of the playoffs this past season.

Aransas Coutny ISD said the following in a press release:

Raymond "Huey" Chancellor is resigning from his position as Athletic Director/Head Football Coach for Aransas County ISD effective February 28, 2014. Chancellor has accepted the offer of the AD/Head Football Coach position with Edna ISD.

Chancellor has been the Athletic Director for Aransas County ISD and the Rockport-Fulton High School head football coach since February 2011.

Upon accepting Chancellor's resignation, ACISD Superintendent Joseph Patek stated, "We hate to see Coach Chancellor leave. He did a great job leading our athletic program and, as our head football coach, led the Pirates to the playoffs two of his three years here. We wish him well in his new job."

The district will begin the search for Chancellor's replacement immediately with the goal of having the new Athletic Director/Head Football Coach in place before the end of the school year.

Until the vacancy is filled, Chris Bentley, Girls Athletic Coordinator/Head Girls Basketball Coach, will serve as the Interim Athletic Director and Casey Stephenson, Rockport-Fulton High School Teacher/Coach, as the Interim Boys Athletics Coordinator.

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>
Quintanilla 2A Offensive Player of the Year http://www.kristv.com/news/quintanilla-2a-offensive-player-of-the-year/ http://www.kristv.com/news/quintanilla-2a-offensive-player-of-the-year/ Sports - Friday Night Fever Thu, 13 Feb 2014 3:54:53 PM Associated Press Quintanilla 2A Offensive Player of the Year

BRYAN, Texas (AP) - Refugio record-setting quarterback Travis Quintanilla was the offensive player of the year on the 63rd Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A All-State Football Team.

Quintanilla passed for 5,557 yards and 68 touchdowns in 2013, both state records. He ended his career with 14,223 yards and a state-record 184 touchdowns.

Daingerfield lineman Kelshin Neal, Cisco linebacker Mason Reed and Cameron Yoe linebacker Somari Wright shared defensive player of the year honors.

Neal had 61 tackles for losses, Reed had 164 tackles in leading Cisco to a state championship, and Wright who also was the defensive player of the year last season had 225 tackles in guiding the Yoe to a second straight state title.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Chad Kellermeier, Wall, 6-3, 215, sr.; and (tie) William Roberts, Bangs, 5-10, 195, sr.; and Baily Edwards, Cisco, 6-0, 230, jr.

Center - Trevor Davis, Crane, 6-0, 240, sr.;

Guards - Kylen Harrell, Cameron Yoe, sr. and Jacob Reid, Wall, 6-3, 225, sr.

Tight end - Chase Goldwater, Grandview, 6-4, 225, sr.;

Wide receivers - Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 6-1, 175, sr. and Jalen Blanton, Scurry-Rosser, 6-0, 165, sr.;

Quarterback - Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-11, 185, sr.

Fullback - Beau Brown, Spearman, 5-8, 195, jr.

Running backs - Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe, 5-9, 180, soph.; Morgan Brewer, Franklin, 5-11, 160, jr.; and (tie) Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, sr. and Matt Valadez, Stockdale, 5-8, 170, sr.;

All-purpose back - June Bug Johnson, Waskom, 5-6, 150, jr.

Place-kicker - Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove, 5-9, 160, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Kelshin Neal, Daingerfield, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ryan Harris, Eastland, 6-2, 185, sr.; T.J. Basquez, Post, 6-2, 220, sr.; and Colton Schwartz, Lago Vista, 6-0, 210, sr.;

Linebackers - Somari Wright, Cameron Yoe, 6-1, 205, sr.; Mason Reed, Cisco, 6-2, 208, sr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, 6-0, 205, sr.; and Dru Lust, Abernathy, 6-1, 185, sr.

Secondary - Jake Pullen, White Oak, 6-3, 160, jr.; Kotie Hoover, Cisco, 6-0, 175, jr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-3, 195, sr.; and Klifton Willis, Tatum, 6-0, 185, sr.

Punter - Kevin Bartram, Tulia, 6-3, 175, sr.

Kick returner - Chaston Brooks, Tatum, 6-2, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year - Quintanilla, Refugio

Defensive player of the year - (tie) Neal, Daingerfield; Reed Cisco; and Wright, Cameron

Coach of the year - (tie) Rick Rhoades, Cameron and Brent West, Cisco

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles - J.C. Garcia, Waskom, 5-6, 160, sr.; and (tie) Bryan Townsend, Whitesboro, 6-1, 281, sr.; and Jonathan McAnulty, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 205, sr.;

Center - Joe Richard Castellano, Refugio, jr.

Guards - Jason Heim, White Oak, 6-2, 275, sr.; and (tie) Dylan Pelton, Leonard, 6-2, 305, jr. and Ethan Patlan, Sonora, 6-0, 225, jr.

Tight end - Tyler O'Neal, Nocona, 5-11, 188, sr.

Wide receivers - (tie) Colton Shuffield, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 155, sr.; Cole Brunett, Whitney, 6-0, 180, jr.; and Aaron Mitchell, Teague, 5-9, 175, jr.

Quarterback - Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe, 6-0, 190, sr.

Fullback - Bryan Smith, Post, 6-2, 190, jr.

Running backs - Carson Skala, Rogers, 5-10, 180, sr.; Keegan Mitchell, Corrigan-Camden, 5-6, 170, jr.; and (tie) John Love, Teague, 5-9, 185, jr. and Solomon Titus, Leonard, 5-6, 153,sr.

All-purpose back - Garrett Barton, New Diana, 6-0, 185, sr.

Place-kicker - Alex Lara, Schulenburg, 5-10, 150, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Justin McGuire, East Bernard, 5-10, 195, sr.; Sadler Pinkerton, Olton, 6-4, 220, sr.; Brett Boles, McGregor, 5-9. 170, sr.; Colton Barnett, Franklin, 6-0, 180, sr.

Linebackers - Korby Kellermeier, Wall, 6-3, 185, sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 5-10, 233, sr.; Demetrius Hill, Tatum, 6-1, 200, sr.; Tavaris Owens, Whitney 6-2, 245, sr.

Secondary - Colton Adamick, Crawford, 5-10, 150, sr.; Dalton Herrington, Hallettsville, 6-4, 220, sr.; Kevin Johnson, Waskom, 5-10, 165, jr.; Cory Winks, Frankston, 5-9, 165, sr.

Punter - Jacob Fielden, Harmony, 6-1, 165, sr.

Kick returner - (tie) Cole Brunett, Whitney, 6-0, 180, jr. and Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe, 5-5, 125, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles - Santana Aguilar, Dilley, 5-10, 250, sr.; and (tie) Johnny Swires, Canadian, 6-3, 220, sr.; and Colby Gohlke, Crawford, 6-0, 245, sr.

Center - Matthew Graham, Bushland, 6-0, 205, sr.

Guards - Justin Hoskinson, Bangs, 5-10, 210, sr. and Connor Mayes, Van Alstyne, 6-4, 305, sr.

Tight end - Hayden Nichols, White Oak, 6-4, 225, sr.

Wide receivers - Dana Franklin, Refugio, 5-9, 195, sr.; and (tie) Boston Hudson, Canadian, 6-1, 160, sr. and Trenton McGee, Hallettsville, 6-1, 215, jr.

Quarterback - (tie) Colton Kent, Cisco, 5-10, 174, sr.; Josh Moylan, Eastland, 6-2, 195, sr.; and Taylor Cornelius, Bushland, 6-5, 200, sr.
rterback - (tie) Colton Kent, Cisco, 5-10, 174, sr.; Josh Moylan, Eastland, 6-2, 195, sr.; and Taylor Cornelius, Bushland, 6-5, 200, sr.

Running backs - Darmarcus Robinson, Cooper, 5-7, 155, jr.; D'Onta Foreman, Corrigan-Camden, 6-1, 217, sr.; Damontes Dowell, Malakoff, 5-10, 175, sr.

Fullback - Gunner Tatum, Crane, 6-0, 210, sr.

All-purpose back - Eric Villarreal, Tidehaven, 5-9, 185, jr.

Place-kicker - (tie) Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 165, sr. and Ivan Salazar, Santa Rosa, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defense

Lineme
Running backs - Darmarcus Robinson, Cooper, 5-7, 155, jr.; D'Onta Foreman, Corrigan-Camden, 6-1, 217, sr.; Damontes Dowell, Malakoff, 5-10, 175, sr.

Fullback - Gunner Tatum, Crane, 6-0, 210, sr.

All-purpose back - Eric Villarreal, Tidehaven, 5-9, 185, jr.

Place-kicker - (tie) Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 165, sr. and Ivan Salazar, Santa Rosa, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen - Caden Bruton, Frankston, 6-2, 220, jr.; Kris Layman, White Oak, 5-10, 255, sr.; Jim LaFond, Refugio, 5-11, 195, sr.; and Elijah Cross, Sonora, 5-10, 230, jr.

Linebackers - Zack Short, Franklin, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kaleb Rains, Cisco, 5-11, 195, sr.; Justin Reeves, Hallettsville, 6-0, 180, sr.; Mike Reason, Waskom, 5-10, 170, soph.

Secondary - Demetrius Gray, Sunnyvale, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jimario Grounds, Hallettsville, 6-3, 190, jr.; Eriq Mitchell, Lago Vista, 6-1, 210, sr.; (tie) Josh Truelove, Bangs, 6-2, 190 sr. and Clayton Stringer, Whitesboro, 5-11, 164, sr.

Punter - David Llamas, Bloomington, 6-0, 220, sr.

Kick returner - (tie) Sabby Torres, Dilley, 6-1, 185, sr. and Jimmy Houston, Hooks, 6-1, 165, sr.

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 


Permalink| Comments


]]>